CutYourElectric

The Toledo Edison Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Ohio · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
17.40¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$134
771 kWh/month
vs. Ohio
-5%
state avg 18.25¢
Homes served
86K
49th cheapest of 72 in OH
Outage time
110 min
per customer, 2025

The Toledo Edison Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 85,959 homes in Ohio. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.40¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on The Toledo Edison Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Shop for supply: Toledo Edison offers vs. Price to Compare

Toledo Edison's default supply price (Price to Compare) is 11.26¢/kWh for October 1, 2026 through December 31, 2026. The cheapest fixed offers with no monthly fee:

SupplierPriceTermvs. PTC at 900 kWh
American Power & Gas of Ohio LLC7.89¢3 mo−$364/yr
American Power & Gas of Ohio LLC8.39¢3 mo−$310/yr
Powervine Energy LLC9.43¢6 mo−$198/yr
Residents Energy LLC9.43¢6 mo−$198/yr
IDT Energy Inc9.44¢6 mo−$197/yr

Compare all 130 offers at your usage

The Toledo Edison Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$87.00
1,000 kWh$174.00
1,500 kWh$261.00
2,000 kWh$348.00

The Toledo Edison Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
RS (Residential Service)time-of-use2026-02-01$6.73 17.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RS (Residential Service)time-of-use2026-02-01$6.73 7.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

The Toledo Edison Co. rate history

The Toledo Edison Co. monthly average residential price 14¢16¢17¢19¢20¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 18¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 17¢23/11: 17¢23/12: 16¢24/01: 16¢24/02: 16¢24/03: 16¢24/04: 18¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 17¢24/07: 17¢24/08: 17¢24/09: 16¢24/10: 16¢24/11: 16¢24/12: 16¢25/01: 15¢25/02: 15¢25/03: 15¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 18¢25/07: 18¢25/08: 17¢25/09: 17¢25/10: 17¢25/11: 17¢25/12: 17¢26/01: 17¢26/02: 16¢26/03: 17¢26/04: 18¢26/05: 18¢26/06: 19¢26/07: 19¢
The Toledo Edison Co.Ohio avg
The Toledo Edison Co. annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 12¢2021: 13¢2023: 15¢2024: 17¢2025: 16¢
The Toledo Edison Co.Ohio avg

2015–2025: +27% change in the average residential rate (13.00¢ → 16.48¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025The Toledo Edison Co.Ohio avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)110206266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.951.261.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)115 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms92130121
The Toledo Edison Co. outage minutes per customer by year 23108194279364 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1002016: 712017: 1482018: 622019: 1352020: 1032021: 1672022: 1662023: 3312024: 1212025: 110
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across The Toledo Edison Co.'s counties, customers averaged 109 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Fulton299363,5502025-01-09
Ottawa296586,4992025-02-13
Putnam261402,6762025-04-02
Defiance155301,4522025-08-28
Henry129261,5162025-03-30
Seneca105212,8512025-06-19
Lucas984716,3752025-10-07
Sandusky94202,3872025-04-03
Wood56213,6602025-06-17
Williams35144562025-09-08

The Toledo Edison Co. service area

The Toledo Edison Co. serves 10 counties in Ohio and 132 ZIP codes.

Counties served by The Toledo Edison Co.

Defiance, Fulton, Henry, Lucas, Ottawa, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Williams, Wood

Cities: Toledo, Bowling Green, Perrysburg, Oregon, Sylvania, Tiffin, Defiance, Fremont, Maumee, Napoleon, Bryan, Bellevue, Wauseon, Rossford, Clyde, Port Clinton, Waterville, Northwood, Whitehouse, Ottawa Hills, Archbold, Montpelier, Swanton, Sherwood, Hicksville, Delta, Walbridge, Ballville, Oak Harbor, Gibsonburg, Genoa, Woodville, Leipsic, Edgerton, Deshler, Holland, West Unity, Weston, Curtice, Pemberville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes66%
Customers with daily usage data online174,536
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates26
Net-metered solar homes829
Home batteries paired with solar52
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$353,775
Residential energy saved by programs759 MWh

The Toledo Edison Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesDistribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate19.26¢/kWh
Industrial rate12.43¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$164,583,500
Electricity sold (2025)1,009,050 MWh
Peak demand2,250 MW summer · 1,941 MW winter
Line losses4.7%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID18997
Websitedis.puc.state.oh.us

Other utilities in Ohio

Compare all Ohio electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is The Toledo Edison Co.'s electricity rate?

The Toledo Edison Co. residential customers pay an average of 17.40¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 5% below the Ohio average of 18.25¢ and 3% below the U.S. average.

What is the average The Toledo Edison Co. electric bill?

About $134 a month. The average The Toledo Edison Co. home uses 771 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $174.

How many customers does The Toledo Edison Co. have?

The Toledo Edison Co. serves 85,959 residential customers and 316,975 customers in total in Ohio, across 10 counties.

How reliable is The Toledo Edison Co.?

In 2025, the average The Toledo Edison Co. customer was without power for 110 min (SAIDI) over 0.95 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 92 min. The Ohio average was 3 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does The Toledo Edison Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including RS (Residential Service). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does The Toledo Edison Co. offer net metering for solar?

The Toledo Edison Co. had 829 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 6.2 MW of capacity and 52 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with The Toledo Edison Co. before making decisions.