CutYourElectric

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region · ERCOT

Residential rate
15.55¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$235
1,512 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-3%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
118K
116th cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
3 hr 23 min
per customer, 2025

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 117,857 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.55¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 14% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX)'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$77.75
1,000 kWh$155.50
1,500 kWh$233.25
2,000 kWh$311.00

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Three Phasetime-of-use2002-07-15$25.00 7.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Single Phasetime-of-use2002-07-15$15.00 7.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) rate history

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) annual average residential price 8¢10¢12¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 9¢2017: 9¢2020: 9¢2021: 10¢2023: 14¢2024: 13¢2025: 15¢
Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX)Texas avg

2015–2025: +64% change in the average residential rate (9.18¢ → 15.07¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX)Texas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)203224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.671.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 2 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms132127121
Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) outage minutes per customer by year 0533106615992132 201520172019202120232025 2015: 642016: 392017: 702018: 672019: 1542020: 2872021: 19082022: 1322023: 2002024: 1352025: 203
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX)'s counties, customers averaged 4 hr 13 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Knox6,937342,5662025-06-09
King3,821113952025-03-04
Stonewall1,837177532025-11-26
Baylor1,280151,1422025-04-30
Foard1,274112532025-08-12
Haskell1,220292,2612025-06-09
Jack1,198472,7322025-04-20
Palo Pinto8821174,0402025-06-09
Throckmorton60136942025-06-05
Archer500366552025-03-14
Wise372722,8412025-03-04
Parker2838110,3592025-03-04
Tarrant2463256,0772025-03-04
Wilbarger230281,6902025-06-14
Hood207493,3772025-08-19
Denton2004962,6632025-03-04

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) service area

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) serves 16 counties in Texas and 112 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX)

Archer, Baylor, Denton, Foard, Haskell, Hood, Jack, King, Knox, Palo Pinto, Parker, Stonewall, Tarrant, Throckmorton, Wilbarger, Wise

Cities: Fort Worth, Arlington, North Richland Hills, Mansfield, Euless, Bedford, Keller, Haltom City, Hurst, Southlake, Weatherford, Colleyville, Watauga, Benbrook, Saginaw, Stephenville, White Settlement, Crowley, Mineral Wells, Forest Hill, Rendon, Trophy Club, Vernon, Granbury, Richland Hills, River Oaks, Kennedale, Roanoke, Eagle Mountain, Lantana, Decatur, Everman, Krum, Willow Park, Sansom Park, Lake Worth, Jacksboro, Pecan Acres, Argyle, Justin

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online117,857
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes1,935
Home batteries paired with solar224

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.89¢/kWh
Industrial rate17.19¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$480,223,500
Electricity sold (2025)3,308,712 MWh
Peak demand813 MW summer · 965 MW winter
Line losses5.3%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID19159

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX)'s electricity rate?

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) residential customers pay an average of 15.55¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 14% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) electric bill?

About $235 a month. The average Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) home uses 1,512 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $156.

How many customers does Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) have?

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) serves 117,857 residential customers and 139,530 customers in total in Texas, across 16 counties.

How reliable is Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX)?

In 2025, the average Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) customer was without power for 3 hr 23 min (SAIDI) over 1.67 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 12 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Three Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) offer net metering for solar?

Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) had 1,935 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 17.4 MW of capacity and 224 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Tri-County Electric Co-op, Inc (TX) before making decisions.