CutYourElectric

Southeastern Indiana R E M C electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Indiana · RFC region · MISO

Residential rate
16.31¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$197
1,206 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
-4%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
26K
64th cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
5 hr 46 min
per customer, 2025

Southeastern Indiana R E M C is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 26,271 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.31¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 9% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Southeastern Indiana R E M C's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Southeastern Indiana R E M C bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$81.55
1,000 kWh$163.10
1,500 kWh$244.65
2,000 kWh$326.20

Southeastern Indiana R E M C residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
SCHEDULE A-5 Multi Phase NON-COMMERCIAL ELECTRIC SERVICEtime-of-use2011-10-01$42.00 13.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
SCHEDULE A-5 Single Phase NON-COMMERCIAL ELECTRIC SERVICEtime-of-use2011-10-01$22.00 13.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Southeastern Indiana R E M C rate history

Southeastern Indiana R E M C annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 16¢
Southeastern Indiana R E M CIndiana avg

2015–2025: +18% change in the average residential rate (13.30¢ → 15.63¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Southeastern Indiana R E M CIndiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)346375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.071.391.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 47 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms323125121
Southeastern Indiana R E M C outage minutes per customer by year 8041374610791412 20172019202120232025 2017: 4072018: 12832019: 3372020: 5522021: 3162022: 3152023: 3992024: 2552025: 346
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Southeastern Indiana R E M C's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 19 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Jefferson462672,5482025-12-16
Jennings418423,0892025-04-03
Switzerland413231,4262025-03-20
Franklin329482,6242025-07-14
Dearborn266394,6412025-07-12
Ohio164145532025-07-13
Ripley153352,1022025-07-13

Southeastern Indiana R E M C service area

Southeastern Indiana R E M C serves 7 counties in Indiana and 31 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Southeastern Indiana R E M C

Dearborn, Franklin, Jefferson, Jennings, Ohio, Ripley, Switzerland

Cities: Seymour, North Madison, Madison, Greensburg, North Vernon, Batesville, Bright, Hidden Valley, Lawrenceburg, Greendale, Aurora, Country Squire Lakes, Brookville, Rising Sun, Versailles, Milan, Vevay, Osgood, Westport, Dillsboro, Sunman

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Customers with daily usage data online26,271
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates, Critical peak pricing
Homes on time-based rates53
Net-metered solar homes157
Home batteries paired with solar47
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)1,480
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$15,733
Residential energy saved by programs413 MWh

Southeastern Indiana R E M C at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.03¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.06¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$77,720,800
Electricity sold (2025)533,690 MWh
Peak demand124 MW summer · 160 MW winter
Line losses4.9%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID17599

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Southeastern Indiana R E M C's electricity rate?

Southeastern Indiana R E M C residential customers pay an average of 16.31¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 4% below the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 9% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Southeastern Indiana R E M C electric bill?

About $197 a month. The average Southeastern Indiana R E M C home uses 1,206 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $163.

How many customers does Southeastern Indiana R E M C have?

Southeastern Indiana R E M C serves 26,271 residential customers and 28,652 customers in total in Indiana, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Southeastern Indiana R E M C?

In 2025, the average Southeastern Indiana R E M C customer was without power for 5 hr 46 min (SAIDI) over 2.07 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 23 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Southeastern Indiana R E M C offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including SCHEDULE A-5 Multi Phase NON-COMMERCIAL ELECTRIC SERVICE. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Southeastern Indiana R E M C offer net metering for solar?

Southeastern Indiana R E M C had 157 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.5 MW of capacity and 47 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Southeastern Indiana R E M C before making decisions.