CutYourElectric

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Ohio · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
17.62¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$238
1,349 kWh/month
vs. Ohio
-3%
state avg 18.25¢
Homes served
16K
52nd cheapest of 72 in OH
Outage time
2 hr 9 min
per customer, 2025

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 16,384 homes in Ohio. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.62¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 2% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$88.10
1,000 kWh$176.20
1,500 kWh$264.30
2,000 kWh$352.40

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule A-2-12: All Electric Service Single Phase-Ruraltime-of-use2012-03-27$14.40 9.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule A-2-12: All Electric Service Single Phase-Citytime-of-use2012-03-27$14.40 9.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Schedule A-2-12: All Electric Service Three Phase-Citytime-of-use2012-03-27$28.99 9.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
SCHEDULE A - 1 - 0 9: ELECTRIC SPACE HEATING , COOLING AND WATER HEATINGtime-of-use2011-03-16$3.00 17.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op rate history

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 15¢2021: 15¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Pioneer Rural Electric Co-opOhio avg

2015–2025: +25% change in the average residential rate (13.07¢ → 16.37¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Pioneer Rural Electric Co-opOhio avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)129206266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.501.261.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)86 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms129130121
Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 37119200282363 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1182016: 1712017: 2202018: 1482019: 3322020: 1322021: 1002022: 1672023: 1702024: 1272025: 129
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 47 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Shelby349584,0932025-06-19
Darke280555,1612025-06-19
Clark2514017,4652025-06-19
Mercer225306,1082025-04-03
Logan201423,5262025-05-17
Champaign174442,6842025-04-29
Miami173485,7262025-01-21
Madison159475,1912025-10-28
Montgomery1333819,5532025-06-19
Auglaize106191,8762025-10-01
Union105341,9452025-04-17

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op service area

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op serves 11 counties in Ohio and 43 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op

Auglaize, Champaign, Clark, Darke, Logan, Madison, Mercer, Miami, Montgomery, Shelby, Union

Cities: Dayton, Huber Heights, Troy, Riverside, Sidney, Piqua, Vandalia, Bellefontaine, Urbana, London, Tipp City, Wapakoneta, Northridge, Union, New Carlisle, West Milton, Park Layne, New Bremen, Minster, Versailles, Covington, Saint Paris, Cridersville, West Liberty, Union City, Mechanicsburg, Choctaw Lake, Anna, Fort Loramie, Crystal Lakes, Jackson Center, North Lewisburg, De Graff, Botkins

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online16,384
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate16.42¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.30¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$86,861,700
Electricity sold (2025)691,244 MWh
Peak demand130 MW summer · 120 MW winter
Line losses2.2%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID15054

Other utilities in Ohio

Compare all Ohio electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 17.62¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% below the Ohio average of 18.25¢ and 2% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $238 a month. The average Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op home uses 1,349 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $176.

How many customers does Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op have?

Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op serves 16,384 residential customers and 17,499 customers in total in Ohio, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op customer was without power for 2 hr 9 min (SAIDI) over 1.50 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 9 min. The Ohio average was 3 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 4 time-of-use residential plans, including Schedule A-2-12: All Electric Service Single Phase-Rural. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Pioneer Rural Electric Co-op before making decisions.