CutYourElectric

Taylor Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region

Residential rate
16.65¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$180
1,081 kWh/month
vs. Texas
+4%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
19K
127th cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
6 hr 4 min
per customer, 2025

Taylor Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 19,215 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.65¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 7% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Taylor Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Taylor Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$83.25$123.07
1,000 kWh$166.50$178.64
1,500 kWh$249.75$234.21
2,000 kWh$333.00$289.78

*Renewable Resource Generation equal to 10 KW or less (effective 2011-10-19, $67.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Taylor Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Renewable Resource Generation equal to 10 KW or less2011-10-19$67.50 11.11¢
Renewable Resource Generation(10 kW-250 kW)2011-10-19$67.50 11.11¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Taylor Electric Co-op rate history

Taylor Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢12¢14¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 16¢2020: 15¢2021: 17¢2023: 16¢2024: 15¢2025: 16¢
Taylor Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +19% change in the average residential rate (13.53¢ → 16.14¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Taylor Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)364224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.541.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)103 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms309127121
Taylor Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 242348454560667 2022202320242025 2022: 3662023: 6262024: 3712025: 364
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Taylor Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 9 hr 55 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Coke1,138322,1492025-01-09
Mitchell890711,7432025-03-05
Callahan855712,2742025-08-27
Eastland757805,0352025-04-03
Taylor6331297,3692025-06-09
Shackelford567207852025-06-11
Jones558432,0272025-05-26
Nolan413612,3552025-03-14
Fisher22373522025-06-09
Runnels17071,1092025-04-21
Coleman11267022025-05-31

Taylor Electric Co-op service area

Taylor Electric Co-op serves 11 counties in Texas and 39 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Taylor Electric Co-op

Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Eastland, Fisher, Jones, Mitchell, Nolan, Runnels, Shackelford, Taylor

Cities: Abilene, Sweetwater, Ballinger, Merkel, Winters, Roscoe, Tye, Santa Anna

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Taylor Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.88¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.22¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$65,225,600
Electricity sold (2025)558,158 MWh
Peak demand148 MW summer · 185 MW winter
Line losses3.7%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID27369

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Taylor Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Taylor Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 16.65¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 4% above the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 7% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Taylor Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $180 a month. The average Taylor Electric Co-op home uses 1,081 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $167.

How many customers does Taylor Electric Co-op have?

Taylor Electric Co-op serves 19,215 residential customers and 21,912 customers in total in Texas, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Taylor Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Taylor Electric Co-op customer was without power for 6 hr 4 min (SAIDI) over 3.54 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 9 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Taylor Electric Co-op before making decisions.