CutYourElectric

T I P Rural Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Iowa

Residential rate
12.71¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$234
1,842 kWh/month
vs. Iowa
-10%
state avg 14.13¢
Homes served
6,613
36th cheapest of 76 in IA
Outage time
2 hr 36 min
per customer, 2019

T I P Rural Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 6,613 homes in Iowa. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.71¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 29% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on T I P Rural Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

T I P Rural Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$63.55
1,000 kWh$127.10
1,500 kWh$190.65
2,000 kWh$254.20

T I P Rural Electric Co-op rate history

T I P Rural Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 10¢2021: 10¢2022: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 12¢
T I P Rural Electric Co-opIowa avg

2015–2025: -2% change in the average residential rate (12.53¢ → 12.34¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019T I P Rural Electric Co-opIowa avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)156149266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.331.031.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)117 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms15678121
T I P Rural Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 85108132155179 20152016201720182019 2015: 1262016: 942017: 1702018: 1482019: 156
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across T I P Rural Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 16 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Poweshiek346394,7172025-03-15
Iowa291603,4642025-01-31
Keokuk235251,2092025-05-31
Tama202311,4032025-09-23
Mahaska158292,2212025-05-31
Jefferson154281,5322025-03-15
Washington128343,0342025-03-21
Wapello106252,5932025-05-16
Johnson105378,6292025-12-01
Benton87322,5552025-07-11

T I P Rural Electric Co-op service area

T I P Rural Electric Co-op serves 10 counties in Iowa.

Counties served by T I P Rural Electric Co-op

Benton, Iowa, Jefferson, Johnson, Keokuk, Mahaska, Poweshiek, Tama, Wapello, Washington

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

T I P Rural Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$18,037,000
Electricity sold (2025)146,158 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID18446

Other utilities in Iowa

Compare all Iowa electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is T I P Rural Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

T I P Rural Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 12.71¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 10% below the Iowa average of 14.13¢ and 29% below the U.S. average.

What is the average T I P Rural Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $234 a month. The average T I P Rural Electric Co-op home uses 1,842 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $127.

How many customers does T I P Rural Electric Co-op have?

T I P Rural Electric Co-op serves 6,613 residential customers in Iowa, across 10 counties.

How reliable is T I P Rural Electric Co-op?

In 2019, the average T I P Rural Electric Co-op customer was without power for 2 hr 36 min (SAIDI) over 1.33 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 36 min. The Iowa average was 2 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with T I P Rural Electric Co-op before making decisions.