CutYourElectric

North West Rural Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Iowa · MRO region · SPP

Residential rate
9.70¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$223
2,299 kWh/month
vs. Iowa
-31%
state avg 14.13¢
Homes served
9,461
5th cheapest of 76 in IA
Outage time
3 hr 8 min
per customer, 2025

North West Rural Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,461 homes in Iowa. Its residential customers pay an average of 9.70¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 46% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on North West Rural Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

North West Rural Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$48.50$84.60
1,000 kWh$97.00$125.10
1,500 kWh$145.50$165.60
2,000 kWh$194.00$206.10

*Residential - Single Phase Service Rate (effective 2015-06-01, $21.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

North West Rural Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential - Single Phase Service Rate2015-06-01$21.50 14.50¢ first 300 kWh, 9.80¢ first 500 kWh, 8.10¢ after
Interruptible Controlled Heat Rate2015-06-01$2.50 4.90¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

North West Rural Electric Co-op rate history

North West Rural Electric Co-op annual average residential price 8¢9¢11¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 8¢2017: 9¢2020: 9¢2021: 9¢2023: 9¢2024: 9¢2025: 9¢
North West Rural Electric Co-opIowa avg

2015–2025: +12% change in the average residential rate (8.37¢ → 9.42¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025North West Rural Electric Co-opIowa avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)188149266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.111.031.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 50 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms11578121
North West Rural Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 2873117161206 201520172019202120232025 2015: 652016: 1692017: 612018: 682019: 1242020: 782021: 562022: 1052023: 572024: 452025: 188
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across North West Rural Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 43 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Sac1,067233,4632025-03-19
Ida556241,4382025-03-19
Lyon403131,7922025-07-29
Cherokee374203,0812025-03-19
O'Brien320162,4152025-07-29
Crawford312172,9292025-03-19
Woodbury292563,3992025-03-19
Sioux223254,0602025-07-29
Plymouth198272,0992025-06-29
Osceola12165402025-06-11
Clay3047662025-07-29

North West Rural Electric Co-op service area

North West Rural Electric Co-op serves 11 counties in Iowa and 58 ZIP codes.

Counties served by North West Rural Electric Co-op

Cherokee, Clay, Crawford, Ida, Lyon, O'Brien, Osceola, Plymouth, Sac, Sioux, Woodbury

Cities: Sioux City, Le Mars, Sioux Center, Orange City, Sheldon, Rock Valley, Hawarden, Hull, Ida Grove, Alta, Moville, Remsen, Hartley, Akron, Kingsley, Holstein, Sanborn, Alton, Mapleton, Marcus, Paullina

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes14

North West Rural Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate7.32¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.43¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$60,402,600
Electricity sold (2025)763,301 MWh
Peak demand134 MW summer · 149 MW winter
Line losses3.0%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID17260

Other utilities in Iowa

Compare all Iowa electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is North West Rural Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

North West Rural Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 9.70¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 31% below the Iowa average of 14.13¢ and 46% below the U.S. average.

What is the average North West Rural Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $223 a month. The average North West Rural Electric Co-op home uses 2,299 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $97.

How many customers does North West Rural Electric Co-op have?

North West Rural Electric Co-op serves 9,461 residential customers and 10,459 customers in total in Iowa, across 11 counties.

How reliable is North West Rural Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average North West Rural Electric Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 8 min (SAIDI) over 1.11 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 115 min. The Iowa average was 2 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does North West Rural Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

North West Rural Electric Co-op had 14 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with North West Rural Electric Co-op before making decisions.