CutYourElectric

Corridor Energy Cooperative electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Iowa · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
14.60¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$129
887 kWh/month
vs. Iowa
+3%
state avg 14.13¢
Homes served
31K
54th cheapest of 76 in IA
Outage time
2 hr 15 min
per customer, 2025

Corridor Energy Cooperative is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 30,992 homes in Iowa. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.60¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 19% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Corridor Energy Cooperative's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Corridor Energy Cooperative bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$73.00$75.86
1,000 kWh$146.00$129.57
1,500 kWh$219.00$177.98
2,000 kWh$292.00$222.84

*Residential All Electric - Rate Code 2 (effective 2013-03-21, $13.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Corridor Energy Cooperative residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential All Electric - Rate Code 22013-03-21$13.50 12.90¢ first 400 kWh, 10.74¢ first 1,200 kWh, 8.97¢ after
Residential Time of Daytime-of-use2023-04-01$27.00 11.5¢ (5am–4pm) · 15.7¢ (4pm–10pm) · 5.0¢ (12am–5am, 10pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Reasidential All Electric Time of Daytime-of-use2013-03-21$19.00 7.3¢ (12am–4pm, 9pm–12am) · 25.6¢ (4pm–9pm) — summer weekdays
Rate Code 8 - Heat Plus(separate meter)2013-03-21— 5.34¢
Residential Service - Rate Code 12013-03-21$13.50 12.90¢ first 400 kWh, 10.74¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Corridor Energy Cooperative rate history

Corridor Energy Cooperative annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
Corridor Energy CooperativeIowa avg

2015–2025: +15% change in the average residential rate (12.31¢ → 14.18¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Corridor Energy CooperativeIowa avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)135149266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.771.031.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)76 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms13578121
Corridor Energy Cooperative outage minutes per customer by year 0972194529173890 201520172019202120232025 2015: 982016: 1022017: 962018: 1572019: 1182020: 34832021: 1382022: 1142023: 1262024: 1162025: 135
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Corridor Energy Cooperative's counties, customers averaged 100 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Iowa291603,4642025-01-31
Jones261243,7622025-07-12
Cedar142291,8552025-09-08
Johnson105378,6292025-12-01
Benton87322,5552025-07-11
Linn73284,0502025-08-12

Corridor Energy Cooperative service area

Corridor Energy Cooperative serves 6 counties in Iowa and 41 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Corridor Energy Cooperative

Benton, Cedar, Iowa, Johnson, Jones, Linn

Cities: Cedar Rapids, Iowa City, Marion, Coralville, North Liberty, Hiawatha, Anamosa, Mount Vernon, Robins, Tipton, Tiffin, Solon, Center Point, Fairfax, West Branch, Lisbon, Ely, Atkins, Urbana, Walford, Central City, Springville, University Heights, Palo

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online30,992
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates30,992
Net-metered solar homes685
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$161,613
Residential energy saved by programs353 MWh

Corridor Energy Cooperative at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.50¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.59¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$71,152,800
Electricity sold (2025)563,759 MWh
Peak demand134 MW summer · 97 MW winter
Line losses3.7%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID11053

Other utilities in Iowa

Compare all Iowa electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Corridor Energy Cooperative's electricity rate?

Corridor Energy Cooperative residential customers pay an average of 14.60¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% above the Iowa average of 14.13¢ and 19% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Corridor Energy Cooperative electric bill?

About $129 a month. The average Corridor Energy Cooperative home uses 887 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $146.

How many customers does Corridor Energy Cooperative have?

Corridor Energy Cooperative serves 30,992 residential customers and 35,447 customers in total in Iowa, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Corridor Energy Cooperative?

In 2025, the average Corridor Energy Cooperative customer was without power for 2 hr 15 min (SAIDI) over 1.77 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 15 min. The Iowa average was 2 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Corridor Energy Cooperative offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential Time of Day. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Corridor Energy Cooperative offer net metering for solar?

Corridor Energy Cooperative had 685 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 5.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Corridor Energy Cooperative before making decisions.