CutYourElectric

Interstate Power and Light Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Iowa · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
18.29¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$135
739 kWh/month
vs. Iowa
+29%
state avg 14.13¢
Homes served
419K
74th cheapest of 76 in IA
Outage time
89 min
per customer, 2025

Interstate Power and Light Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 419,451 homes in Iowa. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.29¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 2% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Interstate Power and Light Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Interstate Power and Light Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$91.45
1,000 kWh$182.90
1,500 kWh$274.35
2,000 kWh$365.80

Interstate Power and Light Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Electric Residential Service Usage Time of Day - 407time-of-use2025-07-01$15.51 16.2¢ (12am–2pm, 7pm–12am) · 27.3¢ (2pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
Electric Residential Service Optional Demand - 507time-of-use2025-07-01$15.51 7.7¢ (12am–2pm, 7pm–12am) · 12.5¢ (2pm–7pm) — summer weekdays
Electric Residential Service Usage - 400time-of-use2025-07-01$15.51 18.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Electric Residential Service Usage - 400 [Net Metering Pilot]time-of-use2018-04-01$13.00 17.2¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential Servicetime-of-use2014-07-06$8.38 11.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Optional Residential Servicetime-of-use2014-07-06$18.74 5.4¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Optional Residential Time of Usetime-of-use2014-07-06$11.69 13.9¢ (7am–8pm) · 3.9¢ (12am–7am, 8pm–12am) — summer weekdays
Optional Residential Service Demand Rate Rd-1 (Wisconsin)time-of-use2014-07-05$15.00 12.1¢ (6am–11am, 7pm–11pm) · 16.1¢ (11am–7pm) · 6.6¢ (12am–6am, 11pm–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Interstate Power and Light Co. rate history

Interstate Power and Light Co. monthly average residential price 11¢13¢16¢19¢22¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 20¢23/09: 20¢23/10: 18¢23/11: 17¢23/12: 16¢24/01: 16¢24/02: 17¢24/03: 17¢24/04: 17¢24/05: 18¢24/06: 19¢24/07: 19¢24/08: 20¢24/09: 20¢24/10: 17¢24/11: 17¢24/12: 17¢25/01: 17¢25/02: 16¢25/03: 15¢25/04: 16¢25/05: 16¢25/06: 20¢25/07: 20¢25/08: 21¢25/09: 18¢25/10: 18¢25/11: 17¢25/12: 17¢26/01: 17¢26/02: 18¢26/03: 18¢26/04: 17¢26/05: 17¢26/06: 21¢26/07: 21¢
Interstate Power and Light Co.Iowa avg
Interstate Power and Light Co. annual average residential price 11¢13¢15¢17¢19¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 15¢2020: 17¢2021: 17¢2023: 18¢2024: 18¢2025: 18¢
Interstate Power and Light Co.Iowa avg

2015–2025: +25% change in the average residential rate (14.23¢ → 17.77¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Interstate Power and Light Co.Iowa avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)89149266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.821.031.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)108 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms7478121
Interstate Power and Light Co. outage minutes per customer by year 0888177726653553 201520172019202120232025 2015: 932016: 872017: 1142018: 1572019: 1242020: 31802021: 1072022: 712023: 1492024: 1162025: 89
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Interstate Power and Light Co.'s counties, customers averaged 2 hr 39 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Hancock1,010245,2712025-07-29
Butler845183,8402025-07-29
Worth756241,8472025-03-15
Wright704213,0422025-06-12
Monroe700569332025-03-15
Ringgold688261,2872025-07-07
Greene621171,8322025-03-05
Franklin599411,8132025-06-12
Taylor575161,6452025-07-30
Wayne550351,2912025-01-13
Buena Vista539196,4282025-04-18
Webster434327,1012025-03-05
Lyon403131,7922025-07-29
Cherokee374203,0812025-03-19
Poweshiek346394,7172025-03-15
Lee327466,3952025-06-04
O'Brien320162,4152025-07-29
Marshall315405,1312025-03-17
Madison297371,8392025-03-05
Jasper295433,5342025-03-05
Iowa291603,4642025-01-31
Kossuth264341,5862025-03-05
Jones261243,7622025-07-12
Grundy258196132025-06-20
Van Buren248241,7132025-03-15

Interstate Power and Light Co. service area

Interstate Power and Light Co. serves 84 counties in Iowa and 653 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Interstate Power and Light Co.

Adair, Adams, Allamakee, Appanoose, Benton, Black Hawk, Boone, Bremer, Buchanan, Buena Vista, Butler, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Cerro Gordo, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Clarke, Clay, Clayton, Clinton, Dallas, Davis, Decatur, Delaware, Des Moines, Dickinson, Dubuque, Emmet, Fayette, Floyd, Franklin, Greene, Grundy, Guthrie, Hamilton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Howard, Iowa, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Jones, Keokuk, Kossuth, Lee, Linn, Louisa, Lucas, Lyon, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Marshall, Mitchell, Monroe, Montgomery, Muscatine, O'Brien, Osceola, Palo Alto, Pocahontas, Polk, Poweshiek, Ringgold, Scott, Sioux, Story, Tama, Taylor, Union, Van Buren, Wapello, Warren, Washington, Wayne, Webster, Winnebago, Winneshiek, Worth, Wright

Cities: Des Moines, Cedar Rapids, Davenport, Iowa City, Ames, Dubuque, Cedar Falls, Marion, Marshalltown, Mason City, Clinton, Burlington, Ottumwa, Muscatine, North Liberty, Newton, Boone, Oskaloosa, Spencer, Fort Madison, Keokuk, Waverly, Fairfield, Grinnell, Mount Pleasant, Perry, Decorah, Creston, Clear Lake, Charles City, Washington, Hiawatha, Atlantic, Nevada, Eldridge, Oelwein, Independence, Estherville, Maquoketa, Centerville

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes99%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates17,154
Net-metered solar homes12,419
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)32,420
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$965,229
Residential energy saved by programs24,776 MWh

Interstate Power and Light Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate15.50¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.01¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,813,200,000
Electricity sold (2025)13,913,310 MWh
Peak demand2,759 MW summer · 2,433 MW winter
Power from own generation76% (rest purchased)
Line losses1.2%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID9417
Websiteefs.iowa.gov/efs/ShowDocumentSearch.do?searchType=document

Other utilities in Iowa

Compare all Iowa electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Interstate Power and Light Co.'s electricity rate?

Interstate Power and Light Co. residential customers pay an average of 18.29¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 29% above the Iowa average of 14.13¢ and 2% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Interstate Power and Light Co. electric bill?

About $135 a month. The average Interstate Power and Light Co. home uses 739 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $183.

How many customers does Interstate Power and Light Co. have?

Interstate Power and Light Co. serves 419,451 residential customers and 506,498 customers in total in Iowa, across 84 counties.

How reliable is Interstate Power and Light Co.?

In 2025, the average Interstate Power and Light Co. customer was without power for 89 min (SAIDI) over 0.82 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 74 min. The Iowa average was 2 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Interstate Power and Light Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including Electric Residential Service Usage Time of Day - 407. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Interstate Power and Light Co. offer net metering for solar?

Interstate Power and Light Co. had 12,419 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 100.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Interstate Power and Light Co. before making decisions.