CutYourElectric

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Iowa · MRO region · MISO

Residential rate
15.26¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$183
1,197 kWh/month
vs. Iowa
+8%
state avg 14.13¢
Homes served
20K
64th cheapest of 76 in IA
Outage time
92 min
per customer, 2025

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 20,472 homes in Iowa. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.26¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 15% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$76.30
1,000 kWh$152.60
1,500 kWh$228.90
2,000 kWh$305.20

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op rate history

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-opIowa avg

2015–2025: +17% change in the average residential rate (12.63¢ → 14.81¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-opIowa avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)92149266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.931.031.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)99 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms7978121
Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 12185358530703 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1302016: 1112017: 1112018: 1132019: 2142020: 6362021: 1272022: 802023: 1842024: 2202025: 92
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op's counties, customers averaged 118 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Jones261243,7622025-07-12
Scott2193016,0972025-07-12
Des Moines184303,4262025-08-16
Jackson145202,8192025-07-11
Cedar142291,8552025-09-08
Washington128343,0342025-03-21
Louisa128181,3902025-12-16
Clinton119312,8802025-06-25
Johnson105378,6292025-12-01
Linn73284,0502025-08-12
Muscatine38171,5972025-08-17
Henry29153512025-07-12

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op service area

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op serves 12 counties in Iowa and 81 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op

Cedar, Clinton, Des Moines, Henry, Jackson, Johnson, Jones, Linn, Louisa, Muscatine, Scott, Washington

Cities: Davenport, Iowa City, Clinton, Burlington, Muscatine, Washington, Eldridge, Maquoketa, De Witt, Camanche, Le Claire, West Liberty, Tipton, West Burlington, Wilton, Kalona, Park View, West Branch, Lisbon, Wapello, New London, Columbus Junction, Durant, Blue Grass, Walcott, Mediapolis, Wellman, Lone Tree, Buffalo, Winfield, University Heights, Mechanicsville, Riverside, Preston

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates20,472
Net-metered solar homes335
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$56,388
Residential energy saved by programs138 MWh

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.14¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.45¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$71,408,000
Electricity sold (2025)618,224 MWh
Peak demand115 MW summer · 92 MW winter
Line losses1.6%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID5605

Other utilities in Iowa

Compare all Iowa electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op's electricity rate?

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op residential customers pay an average of 15.26¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 8% above the Iowa average of 14.13¢ and 15% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op electric bill?

About $183 a month. The average Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op home uses 1,197 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $153.

How many customers does Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op have?

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op serves 20,472 residential customers and 23,856 customers in total in Iowa, across 12 counties.

How reliable is Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op?

In 2025, the average Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op customer was without power for 92 min (SAIDI) over 0.93 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 79 min. The Iowa average was 2 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op had 335 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 3.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Eastern Iowa Light & Power Co-op before making decisions.