CutYourElectric

MidAmerican Energy Co. electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Iowa · PJM, MISO

Residential rate
11.46¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$95
828 kWh/month
vs. Iowa
-19%
state avg 14.13¢
Homes served
640K
18th cheapest of 76 in IA
Outage time
3 hr 25 min
per customer, 2025

MidAmerican Energy Co. is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 639,558 homes in Iowa. Its residential customers pay an average of 11.46¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 36% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on MidAmerican Energy Co.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

MidAmerican Energy Co. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$57.30$30.77
1,000 kWh$114.60$52.12
1,500 kWh$171.90$73.47
2,000 kWh$229.20$94.82

*Rate RST - Residential Time-of-Use Service (effective 2017-09-01, $9.42/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

MidAmerican Energy Co. residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rate RST - Residential Time-of-Use Service2017-09-01$9.42 4.27¢
RATE GET - GENERAL ENERGY TIME-OF-USE SERVICE (Residential)time-of-use2026-04-08$10.00 6.9¢ (12am–8am, 10pm–12am) · 9.4¢ (8am–1pm, 6pm–10pm) · 19.6¢ (1pm–6pm) — summer weekdays
RATE GE - GENERAL ENERGY SERVICE (Residential)time-of-use2026-04-08$10.00 11.1¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RATE RS - RESIDENTIAL SERVICEtime-of-use2026-04-08$8.50 11.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
RATE RST - RESIDENTIAL TIME-OF-USE SERVICEtime-of-use2026-04-08$8.50 7.9¢ (12am–8am, 10pm–12am) · 10.3¢ (8am–1pm, 6pm–10pm) · 22.2¢ (1pm–6pm) — summer weekdays
Rate RS - Residential Servicetime-of-use2017-09-01$9.42 9.9¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Rate RS - Residential Servicetime-of-use2017-09-01$9.42 11.6¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Rate RST - Residential Time-of-Use Servicetime-of-use2017-09-01$9.42 19.7¢ (1pm–6pm) · 8.1¢ (12am–8am, 10pm–12am) · 10.6¢ (8am–1pm, 6pm–10pm) — summer weekdays
Rate RST-Residential, Time-of-Use Servicetime-of-use2015-07-13$8.00 21.4¢ (1pm–6pm) · 6.0¢ (12am–8am, 10pm–12am) · 9.8¢ (8am–1pm, 6pm–10pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

MidAmerican Energy Co. rate history

MidAmerican Energy Co. monthly average residential price 8¢10¢13¢15¢17¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 11¢23/10: 11¢23/11: 10¢23/12: 9¢24/01: 10¢24/02: 9¢24/03: 10¢24/04: 11¢24/05: 12¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 11¢24/10: 11¢24/11: 10¢24/12: 10¢25/01: 9¢25/02: 10¢25/03: 10¢25/04: 11¢25/05: 12¢25/06: 13¢25/07: 13¢25/08: 13¢25/09: 13¢25/10: 10¢25/11: 10¢25/12: 9¢26/01: 10¢26/02: 9¢26/03: 10¢26/04: 11¢26/05: 11¢26/06: 14¢26/07: 14¢
MidAmerican Energy Co.Iowa avg
MidAmerican Energy Co. annual average residential price 9¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 10¢2021: 11¢2023: 11¢2024: 11¢2025: 11¢
MidAmerican Energy Co.Iowa avg

2015–2025: +15% change in the average residential rate (9.75¢ → 11.21¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025MidAmerican Energy Co.Iowa avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)205149266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.191.031.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 52 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms8278121
MidAmerican Energy Co. outage minutes per customer by year 02795598381117 201520172019202120232025 2015: 992016: 1472017: 1362018: 1172019: 1202020: 10042021: 1462022: 992023: 802024: 2192025: 205
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across MidAmerican Energy Co.'s counties, customers averaged 3 hr 12 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Harrison1,105204,8012025-03-19
Sac1,067233,4632025-03-19
Butler845183,8402025-07-29
Calhoun791152,8382025-03-19
Monona724312,4292025-03-19
Wright704213,0422025-06-12
Monroe700569332025-03-15
Franklin599411,8132025-06-12
Taylor575161,6452025-07-30
Ida556241,4382025-03-19
Buena Vista539196,4282025-04-18
Webster434327,1012025-03-05
Lyon403131,7922025-07-29
Fremont387181,3632025-08-30
Humboldt381182,8722025-06-25
Cherokee374203,0812025-03-19
Poweshiek346394,7172025-03-15
O'Brien320162,4152025-07-29
Crawford312172,9292025-03-19
Shelby312262,0182025-03-19
Madison297371,8392025-03-05
Jasper295433,5342025-03-05
Woodbury292563,3992025-03-19
Kossuth264341,5862025-03-05
Audubon249249302025-05-15

MidAmerican Energy Co. service area

MidAmerican Energy Co. serves 55 counties in Iowa and 517 ZIP codes.

Counties served by MidAmerican Energy Co.

Adair, Adams, Audubon, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Buena Vista, Butler, Calhoun, Carroll, Cass, Cerro Gordo, Cherokee, Chickasaw, Clinton, Crawford, Dallas, Floyd, Franklin, Fremont, Hamilton, Hardin, Harrison, Humboldt, Ida, Jasper, Johnson, Kossuth, Lyon, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Mills, Monona, Monroe, Montgomery, Muscatine, O'Brien, Page, Palo Alto, Plymouth, Pocahontas, Polk, Pottawattamie, Poweshiek, Sac, Scott, Shelby, Sioux, Taylor, Warren, Washington, Webster, Woodbury, Wright

Cities: Des Moines, Davenport, Sioux City, Iowa City, Waterloo, West Des Moines, Council Bluffs, Ankeny, Urbandale, Cedar Falls, Bettendorf, Clinton, Fort Dodge, Ottumwa, Muscatine, Johnston, Coralville, Waukee, Altoona, North Liberty, Indianola, Clive, Newton, Oskaloosa, Storm Lake, Grimes, Pella, Norwalk, Waverly, Carroll, Le Mars, Pleasant Hill, Grinnell, Denison, Perry, Webster City, Sioux Center, Charles City, Knoxville, Atlantic

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates122
Net-metered solar homes5,007
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)62,731
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$4,105,000
Residential energy saved by programs42,882 MWh

MidAmerican Energy Co. at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing, Bundled
Commercial rate9.13¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.67¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$2,417,306,000
Electricity sold (2025)30,810,704 MWh
Peak demand5,817 MW summer · 4,967 MW winter
Power from own generation90% (rest purchased)
Line losses1.5%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID12341
Websiteefs.iowa.gov/efs/ShowDocketSummary.do?docketNumber=EEP-2012-0002

Other utilities in Iowa

Compare all Iowa electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is MidAmerican Energy Co.'s electricity rate?

MidAmerican Energy Co. residential customers pay an average of 11.46¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 19% below the Iowa average of 14.13¢ and 36% below the U.S. average.

What is the average MidAmerican Energy Co. electric bill?

About $95 a month. The average MidAmerican Energy Co. home uses 828 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $115.

How many customers does MidAmerican Energy Co. have?

MidAmerican Energy Co. serves 639,558 residential customers and 746,438 customers in total in Iowa, across 55 counties.

How reliable is MidAmerican Energy Co.?

In 2025, the average MidAmerican Energy Co. customer was without power for 3 hr 25 min (SAIDI) over 1.19 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 82 min. The Iowa average was 2 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does MidAmerican Energy Co. offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 8 time-of-use residential plans, including RATE GET - GENERAL ENERGY TIME-OF-USE SERVICE (Residential). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does MidAmerican Energy Co. offer net metering for solar?

MidAmerican Energy Co. had 5,007 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 44.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with MidAmerican Energy Co. before making decisions.