CutYourElectric

Swisher Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas

Residential rate
12.72¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$183
1,435 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-20%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
7,912
45th cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
7 hr 6 min
per customer, 2019

Swisher Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 7,912 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.72¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 29% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Swisher Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Swisher Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$63.60
1,000 kWh$127.20
1,500 kWh$190.80
2,000 kWh$254.40

Swisher Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
General Service Single-Phasetime-of-use2012-01-01$12.49 7.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
General Service Three-Phasetime-of-use2012-01-01$17.84 7.7¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Swisher Electric Co-op rate history

Swisher Electric Co-op annual average residential price 9¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 10¢2021: 13¢2022: 13¢2023: 12¢2024: 10¢2025: 12¢
Swisher Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +0% change in the average residential rate (12.29¢ → 12.33¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Swisher Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)426224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)4.021.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)106 min——

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Swisher Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 10 hr 33 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Armstrong2,675121,1262025-07-18
Briscoe2,338178932025-03-14
Randall8134420,5222025-03-14
Castro624821,2772025-03-14
Hale201421,5532025-03-15
Swisher9762142025-03-15

Swisher Electric Co-op service area

Swisher Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Texas and 1 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Swisher Electric Co-op

Armstrong, Briscoe, Castro, Hale, Randall, Swisher

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Swisher Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$16,798,100
Electricity sold (2025)136,243 MWh
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID18199

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Swisher Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Swisher Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 12.72¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 20% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 29% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Swisher Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $183 a month. The average Swisher Electric Co-op home uses 1,435 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $127.

How many customers does Swisher Electric Co-op have?

Swisher Electric Co-op serves 7,912 residential customers in Texas, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Swisher Electric Co-op?

In 2019, the average Swisher Electric Co-op customer was without power for 7 hr 6 min (SAIDI) over 4.02 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Swisher Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including General Service Single-Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Swisher Electric Co-op before making decisions.