CutYourElectric

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region · ERCOT

Residential rate
15.11¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$83
549 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-5%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
5,934
110th cheapest of 138 in TX

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 5,934 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.11¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 16% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Southwest Texas Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$75.55$77.11
1,000 kWh$151.10$136.21
1,500 kWh$226.65$195.32
2,000 kWh$302.20$254.42

*General Service Single Phase (effective nan, $18.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
General Service Single Phasenan$18.00 11.82¢
General Service Three Phasenan$30.00 11.82¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op rate history

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 12¢2021: 14¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 15¢
Southwest Texas Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +11% change in the average residential rate (13.23¢ → 14.65¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Southwest Texas Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 7 hr 53 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Edwards8,523571,7642025-06-05
Pecos3,051792,4072025-08-04
Crockett2,863201,1122025-04-29
Irion1,958317722025-08-04
Concho1,404259962025-03-04
Reagan1,151616642025-01-10
Sutton832208592025-08-19
Menard695268182025-05-26
Schleicher680131,0722025-05-20
Upton616288532025-01-29
Val Verde446864,0922025-03-19
Tom Green2355323,5882025-05-05

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op service area

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op serves 12 counties in Texas and 35 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Southwest Texas Electric Co-op

Concho, Crockett, Edwards, Irion, Menard, Pecos, Reagan, Schleicher, Sutton, Tom Green, Upton, Val Verde

Cities: El Paso, San Angelo, Fort Stockton, Cienegas Terrace, Big Lake, Ozona, Sonora, Eden, Val Verde Park, McCamey, Eldorado, Laughlin Air Force Base, Menard, Iraan

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate3.91¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.42¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$54,590,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,046,135 MWh
Peak demand46 MW summer · 44 MW winter
Line losses1.9%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID17693

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Southwest Texas Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 15.11¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 5% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 16% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Southwest Texas Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $83 a month. The average Southwest Texas Electric Co-op home uses 549 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $151.

How many customers does Southwest Texas Electric Co-op have?

Southwest Texas Electric Co-op serves 5,934 residential customers and 9,956 customers in total in Texas, across 12 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Southwest Texas Electric Co-op before making decisions.