CutYourElectric

Southwest Rural Electric Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas

Residential rate
12.99¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$256
1,970 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-19%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
3,365
57th cheapest of 138 in TX

Southwest Rural Electric Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 3,365 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.99¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 28% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Southwest Rural Electric Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Southwest Rural Electric Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$64.95
1,000 kWh$129.90
1,500 kWh$194.85
2,000 kWh$259.80

Southwest Rural Electric Association residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
All Electric Residentialtime-of-use2010-11-01$25.00 9.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
All Electric Residentialtime-of-use2010-11-01$25.00 9.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Southwest Rural Electric Association rate history

Southwest Rural Electric Association annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2022: 13¢2023: 13¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Southwest Rural Electric AssociationTexas avg

2015–2025: +0% change in the average residential rate (12.58¢ → 12.60¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Southwest Rural Electric Association doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Southwest Rural Electric Association's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 58 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Baylor1,280151,1422025-04-30
Foard1,274112532025-08-12
Hardeman1,118211,7902025-06-10
Archer500366552025-03-14
Wilbarger230281,6902025-06-14
Wichita127364,0772025-05-31

Southwest Rural Electric Association service area

Southwest Rural Electric Association serves 6 counties in Texas and 22 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Southwest Rural Electric Association

Archer, Baylor, Foard, Hardeman, Wichita, Wilbarger

Cities: Wichita Falls, Burkburnett, Vernon, Iowa Park, Electra, Seymour, Archer City, Holliday

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Southwest Rural Electric Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$10,021,500
Electricity sold (2025)79,566 MWh
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID17681

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Southwest Rural Electric Association's electricity rate?

Southwest Rural Electric Association residential customers pay an average of 12.99¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 19% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 28% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Southwest Rural Electric Association electric bill?

About $256 a month. The average Southwest Rural Electric Association home uses 1,970 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $130.

How many customers does Southwest Rural Electric Association have?

Southwest Rural Electric Association serves 3,365 residential customers in Texas, across 6 counties.

Does Southwest Rural Electric Association offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including All Electric Residential. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Southwest Rural Electric Association before making decisions.