CutYourElectric

San Patricio Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region · ERCOT

Residential rate
14.60¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$169
1,155 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-9%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
10K
100th cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
4 hr 0 min
per customer, 2025

San Patricio Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 10,087 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.60¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 19% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on San Patricio Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

San Patricio Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$73.00$75.07
1,000 kWh$146.00$128.64
1,500 kWh$219.00$182.21
2,000 kWh$292.00$235.78

*Residential (Single Phase) (effective 2006-01-01, $21.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

San Patricio Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential (Single Phase)2006-01-01$21.50 10.71¢
Residential (Three Phase)2006-01-01$25.00 10.71¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

San Patricio Electric Co-op rate history

San Patricio Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
San Patricio Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +17% change in the average residential rate (12.08¢ → 14.16¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025San Patricio Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)240224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.201.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)109 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms240127121
San Patricio Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0955191128663821 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2672016: 2142017: 34282018: 3532019: 2982020: 3002021: 2332022: 2802023: 2042024: 2002025: 240
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across San Patricio Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 16 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
McMullen1,647106622025-05-02
Live Oak897721,5842025-05-27
Aransas7501176,3872025-09-25
Goliad698321,2272025-06-25
Jim Wells687827,1942025-05-09
Refugio573381,0102025-06-01
Bee407757,4942025-05-25
San Patricio394678,7872025-11-02
Nueces2878015,8932025-06-16

San Patricio Electric Co-op service area

San Patricio Electric Co-op serves 9 counties in Texas and 75 ZIP codes.

Counties served by San Patricio Electric Co-op

Aransas, Bee, Goliad, Jim Wells, Live Oak, McMullen, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio

Cities: Corpus Christi, Alice, Portland, Beeville, Rockport, Ingleside, Aransas Pass, Sinton, Mathis, Port Aransas, Kenedy, Taft, Agua Dulce, Refugio, George West, Odem, Gregory, Goliad, Three Rivers, Rancho Alegre, Fulton, Woodsboro, Taft Southwest (historical), Orange Grove

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online10,083
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes86

San Patricio Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate14.07¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.19¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$32,914,400
Electricity sold (2025)255,766 MWh
Peak demand54 MW summer · 68 MW winter
Line losses7.2%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID16627

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is San Patricio Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

San Patricio Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.60¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 9% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 19% below the U.S. average.

What is the average San Patricio Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $169 a month. The average San Patricio Electric Co-op home uses 1,155 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $146.

How many customers does San Patricio Electric Co-op have?

San Patricio Electric Co-op serves 10,087 residential customers and 12,600 customers in total in Texas, across 9 counties.

How reliable is San Patricio Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average San Patricio Electric Co-op customer was without power for 4 hr 0 min (SAIDI) over 2.20 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 4 hr 0 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does San Patricio Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

San Patricio Electric Co-op had 86 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.9 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with San Patricio Electric Co-op before making decisions.