CutYourElectric

San Bernard Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region · ERCOT

Residential rate
14.56¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$183
1,255 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-9%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
33K
99th cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
3 hr 4 min
per customer, 2025

San Bernard Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 32,557 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.56¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 19% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on San Bernard Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

San Bernard Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$72.80$73.35
1,000 kWh$145.60$128.20
1,500 kWh$218.40$183.05
2,000 kWh$291.20$237.90

*GS1 - Single Phase General Service (effective nan, $18.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

San Bernard Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
GS1 - Single Phase General Servicenan$18.50 10.97¢
RES 1 - Single Phase Residential Servicenan$17.50 10.75¢
GS3 - Three Phase General Servicenan$35.00 10.97¢
RES 3 - Three Phase Residential Servicenan$32.50 10.75¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

San Bernard Electric Co-op rate history

San Bernard Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
San Bernard Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +15% change in the average residential rate (12.26¢ → 14.12¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025San Bernard Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)184224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.431.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 9 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms110127121
San Bernard Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 034468910331378 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2772016: 6292017: 2062018: 1052019: 1642020: 1222021: 1452022: 1212023: 2002024: 12392025: 184
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across San Bernard Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 58 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Grimes2,3971279,0562025-12-10
Lavaca1,004541,3742025-06-11
Waller6811397,5082025-05-03
Montgomery60113841,3772025-05-27
Austin357712,2272025-10-25
Colorado337741,2572025-11-24
Harris32145148,9112025-10-25
Fayette51123982025-06-16

San Bernard Electric Co-op service area

San Bernard Electric Co-op serves 8 counties in Texas and 148 ZIP codes.

Counties served by San Bernard Electric Co-op

Austin, Colorado, Fayette, Grimes, Harris, Lavaca, Montgomery, Waller

Cities: Houston, Cypress, Pasadena, Baytown, Spring, Channelview, Mission Bend, La Porte, Deer Park, Cinco Ranch, South Houston, Katy, Humble, Seabrook, Four Corners, Webster, Jersey Village, Highlands, Sealy, Edna, Meadows Place, Nassau Bay, Taylor Lake Village, Columbus, Barrett, El Lago, Hallettsville, Weimar, Sheldon, Oak Cliff Place, Arcola, Shoreacres, Brookside Village, Wallis, Clear Lake Shores

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes386

San Bernard Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.71¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.22¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$101,908,100
Electricity sold (2025)825,055 MWh
Peak demand178 MW summer · 228 MW winter
Line losses4.4%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID16638

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is San Bernard Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

San Bernard Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.56¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 9% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 19% below the U.S. average.

What is the average San Bernard Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $183 a month. The average San Bernard Electric Co-op home uses 1,255 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $146.

How many customers does San Bernard Electric Co-op have?

San Bernard Electric Co-op serves 32,557 residential customers and 33,684 customers in total in Texas, across 8 counties.

How reliable is San Bernard Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average San Bernard Electric Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 4 min (SAIDI) over 1.43 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 110 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does San Bernard Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

San Bernard Electric Co-op had 386 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 4.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with San Bernard Electric Co-op before making decisions.