CutYourElectric

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · SPP region · SPP

Residential rate
8.68¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$236
2,716 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-46%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
1,166
3rd cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
14 hr 45 min
per customer, 2025

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 1,166 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 8.68¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 52% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Rita Blanca Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$43.40$59.93
1,000 kWh$86.80$109.86
1,500 kWh$130.20$159.79
2,000 kWh$173.60$209.72

*Texline Residential (effective 2009-01-01, $10.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Texline Residential2009-01-01$10.00 9.99¢
Farm & Home Services2009-01-01$10.00 9.99¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op rate history

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op annual average residential price 7¢10¢12¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 10¢2020: 8¢2021: 10¢2023: 9¢2024: 8¢2025: 8¢
Rita Blanca Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: -17% change in the average residential rate (10.14¢ → 8.41¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Rita Blanca Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)885224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)4.121.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 35 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms159127121
Rita Blanca Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0554110816622215 201520172019202120232025 2015: 17332016: 3462017: 19792018: 6162019: 7392020: 17032021: 6262022: 2802023: 3172024: 3892025: 885
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Rita Blanca Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 13 hr 22 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Hutchinson1,676706,1832025-03-19
Oldham1,050195842025-03-14
Moore907374,9412025-08-03
Sherman83071,2512025-08-09
Dallam673169242025-09-18
Hartley643166162025-09-18
Potter6385819,5032025-03-14
Hansford58188742025-03-19

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op service area

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op serves 8 counties in Texas and 19 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Rita Blanca Electric Co-op

Dallam, Hansford, Hartley, Hutchinson, Moore, Oldham, Potter, Sherman

Cities: Amarillo, Dumas, Dalhart, Spearman, Cactus, Stratford, Fritch, Sunray, Stinnett, Gruver

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online826
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes8

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Industrial rate6.22¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$63,046,600
Electricity sold (2025)1,030,198 MWh
Peak demand189 MW summer · 75 MW winter
Line losses4.6%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID16063

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Rita Blanca Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 8.68¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 46% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 52% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Rita Blanca Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $236 a month. The average Rita Blanca Electric Co-op home uses 2,716 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $87.

How many customers does Rita Blanca Electric Co-op have?

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op serves 1,166 residential customers and 1,751 customers in total in Texas, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Rita Blanca Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Rita Blanca Electric Co-op customer was without power for 14 hr 45 min (SAIDI) over 4.12 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 39 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Rita Blanca Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Rita Blanca Electric Co-op had 8 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Rita Blanca Electric Co-op before making decisions.