CutYourElectric

Parke County Rural E M C electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Indiana

Residential rate
17.32¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$214
1,233 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
+2%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
13K
75th cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
10 hr 24 min
per customer, 2019

Parke County Rural E M C is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 12,663 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 17.32¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 4% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Parke County Rural E M C's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Parke County Rural E M C bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$86.60$82.35
1,000 kWh$173.20$135.20
1,500 kWh$259.80$188.05
2,000 kWh$346.40$240.90

*Single Phase General Service Rate (Rate 1) (effective 2014-07-01, $29.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Parke County Rural E M C residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Single Phase General Service Rate (Rate 1)2014-07-01$29.50 10.57¢
SINGLE PHASE TIME OF USE RATE (Rate 15, 16 Class 1)time-of-use2014-07-01$29.50 8.0¢ (12am–4pm, 8pm–12am) · 27.6¢ (4pm–8pm) — summer weekdays
SINGLE PHASE PREPAID RATE - Remote Disconnect (Rate 13, 14 Class 1)2014-07-01$32.00 10.57¢
SINGLE PHASE PREPAID RATE (Rate 13, 14 Class 1)2014-07-01$29.50 10.57¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Parke County Rural E M C rate history

Parke County Rural E M C annual average residential price 11¢13¢14¢16¢17¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2022: 15¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 17¢
Parke County Rural E M CIndiana avg

2015–2025: +21% change in the average residential rate (13.71¢ → 16.60¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Parke County Rural E M CIndiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)624375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)4.941.391.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 6 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms624125121
Parke County Rural E M C outage minutes per customer by year 264426589751914 20152016201720182019 2015: 3272016: 4482017: 4292018: 8512019: 624
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Parke County Rural E M C's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 33 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Fountain531401,4492025-03-15
Clay506433,0152025-06-18
Putnam288296,8082025-06-18
Vigo286418,6292025-06-18
Montgomery101232,8932025-03-15
Parke72114172025-03-10

Parke County Rural E M C service area

Parke County Rural E M C serves 6 counties in Indiana and 2 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Parke County Rural E M C

Clay, Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Vigo

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Homes on time-based rates13
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Parke County Rural E M C at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$31,100,000
Electricity sold (2025)187,347 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID14471

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Parke County Rural E M C's electricity rate?

Parke County Rural E M C residential customers pay an average of 17.32¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 2% above the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 4% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Parke County Rural E M C electric bill?

About $214 a month. The average Parke County Rural E M C home uses 1,233 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $173.

How many customers does Parke County Rural E M C have?

Parke County Rural E M C serves 12,663 residential customers in Indiana, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Parke County Rural E M C?

In 2019, the average Parke County Rural E M C customer was without power for 10 hr 24 min (SAIDI) over 4.94 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 10 hr 24 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Parke County Rural E M C offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including SINGLE PHASE TIME OF USE RATE (Rate 15, 16 Class 1). Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Parke County Rural E M C before making decisions.