CutYourElectric

North Plains Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · SPP region · SPP

Residential rate
11.90¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$108
908 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-25%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
3,093
31st cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
14 hr 50 min
per customer, 2025

North Plains Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 3,093 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 11.90¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 34% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on North Plains Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

North Plains Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$59.50$68.65
1,000 kWh$119.00$117.30
1,500 kWh$178.50$158.45
2,000 kWh$238.00$199.60

*Single Phase General Service-Residential (effective 2009-01-01, $20.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

North Plains Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Single Phase General Service-Residential2009-01-01$20.00 9.73¢ first 1,000 kWh, 8.23¢ after
Three Phase General Service-Residential2009-01-01$38.00 9.60¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

North Plains Electric Co-op rate history

North Plains Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 13¢2020: 11¢2021: 14¢2023: 12¢2024: 10¢2025: 12¢
North Plains Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: -11% change in the average residential rate (12.94¢ → 11.53¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025North Plains Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)890224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.651.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms336127121
North Plains Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0480496081441319217 201520172019202120232025 2015: 4342016: 2652017: 171822018: 3812019: 3522020: 8372021: 5172022: 13842023: 3972024: 23962025: 890
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across North Plains Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 16 hr 60 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Roberts2,36196172025-09-10
Hutchinson1,676706,1832025-03-19
Wheeler1,401241,9272025-03-14
Hansford58188742025-03-19
Hemphill40651,3822025-04-14
Ochiltree336204,2922025-01-08
Lipscomb264107922025-03-17

North Plains Electric Co-op service area

North Plains Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Texas and 18 ZIP codes.

Counties served by North Plains Electric Co-op

Hansford, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Ochiltree, Roberts, Wheeler

Cities: Pampa, Borger, Perryton, Spearman, Canadian, Wheeler, Booker, Gruver

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes9

North Plains Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate10.60¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.00¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$35,412,000
Electricity sold (2025)377,257 MWh
Peak demand118 MW summer · 47 MW winter
Line losses8.4%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID13757

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is North Plains Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

North Plains Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 11.90¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 25% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 34% below the U.S. average.

What is the average North Plains Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $108 a month. The average North Plains Electric Co-op home uses 908 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $119.

How many customers does North Plains Electric Co-op have?

North Plains Electric Co-op serves 3,093 residential customers and 7,223 customers in total in Texas, across 7 counties.

How reliable is North Plains Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average North Plains Electric Co-op customer was without power for 14 hr 50 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 5 hr 36 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does North Plains Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

North Plains Electric Co-op had 9 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with North Plains Electric Co-op before making decisions.