CutYourElectric

Nishnabotna Valley R E C electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Iowa

Residential rate
9.53¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
—
— kWh/month
vs. Iowa
-33%
state avg 14.13¢
Homes served
0
2 ZIP codes
Outage time
2 hr 33 min
per customer, 2019

Nishnabotna Valley R E C is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 0 homes in Iowa. Its residential customers pay an average of 9.53¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 47% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Nishnabotna Valley R E C's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Nishnabotna Valley R E C bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$47.65
1,000 kWh$95.30
1,500 kWh$142.95
2,000 kWh$190.60

Nishnabotna Valley R E C rate history

Nishnabotna Valley R E C annual average residential price 9¢10¢11¢13¢14¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 10¢2021: 10¢2022: 10¢2023: 11¢2024: 9¢2025: 9¢
Nishnabotna Valley R E CIowa avg

2015–2025: -26% change in the average residential rate (12.57¢ → 9.26¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Nishnabotna Valley R E CIowa avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)153149266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.251.031.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 3 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms15378121
Nishnabotna Valley R E C outage minutes per customer by year 79128176224272 20152016201720182019 2015: 2542016: 1902017: 982018: 1562019: 153
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Nishnabotna Valley R E C's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 55 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Harrison1,105204,8012025-03-19
Crawford312172,9292025-03-19
Shelby312262,0182025-03-19
Audubon249249302025-05-15
Pottawattamie110334,7212025-03-19
Cass86161,0582025-03-19

Nishnabotna Valley R E C service area

Nishnabotna Valley R E C serves 6 counties in Iowa and 2 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Nishnabotna Valley R E C

Audubon, Cass, Crawford, Harrison, Pottawattamie, Shelby

Cities: Harlan, Woodbine

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Nishnabotna Valley R E C at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$22,029,900
Electricity sold (2025)237,956 MWh
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID13675

Other utilities in Iowa

Compare all Iowa electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Nishnabotna Valley R E C's electricity rate?

Nishnabotna Valley R E C residential customers pay an average of 9.53¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 33% below the Iowa average of 14.13¢ and 47% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Nishnabotna Valley R E C electric bill?

EIA doesn't publish residential sales for Nishnabotna Valley R E C.

How many customers does Nishnabotna Valley R E C have?

Nishnabotna Valley R E C serves 0 residential customers and 3,765 customers in total in Iowa, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Nishnabotna Valley R E C?

In 2019, the average Nishnabotna Valley R E C customer was without power for 2 hr 33 min (SAIDI) over 1.25 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 33 min. The Iowa average was 2 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Nishnabotna Valley R E C before making decisions.