CutYourElectric

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region · ERCOT

Residential rate
16.77¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$164
978 kWh/month
vs. Texas
+5%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
20K
132nd cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
9 hr 29 min
per customer, 2025

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 19,861 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.77¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 7% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Navasota Valley Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$83.85
1,000 kWh$167.70
1,500 kWh$251.55
2,000 kWh$335.40

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op rate history

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 13¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Navasota Valley Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +50% change in the average residential rate (10.87¢ → 16.26¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Navasota Valley Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)569224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)4.451.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 8 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms473127121
Navasota Valley Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 08846176912653735382 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3252016: 3772017: 4382018: 4452019: 12822020: 4172021: 316262022: 5132023: 39692024: 17432025: 569
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Navasota Valley Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 6 hr 42 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Limestone2,1411063,1042025-03-04
Robertson1,879812,2472025-08-21
Madison1,590692,9132025-03-04
Leon9991082,4292025-05-06
Freestone984864,4312025-03-04
Falls815492,0752025-07-06
Hill6851022,4582025-05-02
McLennan3277619,2682025-05-02
Brazos111744,1932025-05-19

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op service area

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op serves 9 counties in Texas and 27 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Navasota Valley Electric Co-op

Brazos, Falls, Freestone, Hill, Leon, Limestone, Madison, McLennan, Robertson

Cities: Mexia, Hearne, Groesbeck, Teague, Buffalo, Franklin, Hubbard, Jewett, Calvert, Hilltop Lakes, Wortham

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online19,861
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes253

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.64¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.01¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$59,161,800
Electricity sold (2025)403,433 MWh
Peak demand81 MW summer · 110 MW winter
Line losses6.9%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID16146

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Navasota Valley Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 16.77¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 5% above the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 7% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Navasota Valley Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $164 a month. The average Navasota Valley Electric Co-op home uses 978 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $168.

How many customers does Navasota Valley Electric Co-op have?

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op serves 19,861 residential customers and 21,800 customers in total in Texas, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Navasota Valley Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Navasota Valley Electric Co-op customer was without power for 9 hr 29 min (SAIDI) over 4.45 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 7 hr 53 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Navasota Valley Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Navasota Valley Electric Co-op had 253 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 2.8 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Navasota Valley Electric Co-op before making decisions.