CutYourElectric

Medina Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region · ERCOT

Residential rate
12.93¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$149
1,150 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-19%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
31K
54th cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
4 hr 60 min
per customer, 2025

Medina Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 30,778 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.93¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 28% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Medina Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Medina Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$64.65$84.18
1,000 kWh$129.30$140.85
1,500 kWh$193.95$197.53
2,000 kWh$258.60$254.20

*Residential General Service (Primary Metered) (effective 2014-04-01, $27.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Medina Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential General Service (Primary Metered)2014-04-01$27.50 11.34¢
Residential General Service (Primary Metered & Primary Voltage)2014-04-01$27.50 11.01¢
Residential General Service2014-04-01$27.50 11.34¢
Seasonal Rate2014-04-01$25.00 11.34¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Medina Electric Co-op rate history

Medina Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 13¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Medina Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +7% change in the average residential rate (11.73¢ → 12.54¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Medina Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)300224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.701.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)111 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms259127121
Medina Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0633126618992532 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3592016: 2392017: 3732018: 3092019: 2772020: 3082021: 22802022: 2752023: 2712024: 2352025: 300
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Medina Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 42 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Edwards8,523571,7642025-06-05
Dimmit6,5861211,9442025-05-09
Kinney3,541501,1872025-07-21
McMullen1,647106622025-05-02
Uvalde1,405944,7262025-05-01
Real1,112332,7192025-03-30
Jim Hogg1,090252,5392025-01-21
Duval971731,2242025-06-11
Brooks482341,4272025-10-05
Medina426604,9442025-06-16
La Salle366391,0072025-08-08
Frio325571,1862025-06-16
Zapata307341,7152025-03-04
Starr186364,2582025-06-11
Atascosa170401,8882025-11-07
Webb1664014,5822025-08-25
Zavala8467802025-04-23

Medina Electric Co-op service area

Medina Electric Co-op serves 17 counties in Texas and 63 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Medina Electric Co-op

Atascosa, Brooks, Dimmit, Duval, Edwards, Frio, Jim Hogg, Kinney, La Salle, McMullen, Medina, Real, Starr, Uvalde, Webb, Zapata, Zavala

Cities: Laredo, Uvalde, Rio Grande City, Roma, Pearsall, Roma-Los Saenz, Hondo, Crystal City, Carrizo Springs, Lakehills, Zapata, Falfurrias, Rio Bravo, Devine, Hebbronville, Dilley, Cotulla, El Cenizo, Las Lomas, Castroville, Lytle, Freer, Escobares, Uvalde Estates, Sabinal, La Grulla, Brackettville, La Pryor, Siesta Shores, Benavides, Fort Clark Springs, La Coste, Rocksprings, Asherton, Batesville, Falcon Lake Estates

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online30,778
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes375

Medina Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate10.96¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.61¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$163,612,900
Electricity sold (2025)1,660,386 MWh
Peak demand292 MW summer · 249 MW winter
Line losses4.6%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID12268

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Medina Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Medina Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 12.93¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 19% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 28% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Medina Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $149 a month. The average Medina Electric Co-op home uses 1,150 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $129.

How many customers does Medina Electric Co-op have?

Medina Electric Co-op serves 30,778 residential customers and 38,282 customers in total in Texas, across 17 counties.

How reliable is Medina Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Medina Electric Co-op customer was without power for 4 hr 60 min (SAIDI) over 2.70 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 4 hr 19 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Medina Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Medina Electric Co-op had 375 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 4.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Medina Electric Co-op before making decisions.