CutYourElectric

Lyntegar Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · SPP region · ERCOT, SPP

Residential rate
10.68¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$117
1,099 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-33%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
9,163
14th cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
4 hr 27 min
per customer, 2025

Lyntegar Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,163 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 10.68¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 41% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Lyntegar Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Lyntegar Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$53.40$55.40
1,000 kWh$106.80$93.31
1,500 kWh$160.20$131.21
2,000 kWh$213.60$169.12

*General service single-phase (effective 2010-05-01, $17.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Lyntegar Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
General service single-phase2010-05-01$17.50 7.58¢
General service three-phase2010-05-01$22.50 7.58¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Lyntegar Electric Co-op rate history

Lyntegar Electric Co-op annual average residential price 8¢10¢12¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 10¢2021: 12¢2023: 10¢2024: 9¢2025: 10¢
Lyntegar Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: -4% change in the average residential rate (10.74¢ → 10.35¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Lyntegar Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)267224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.651.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms267127121
Lyntegar Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0571114317142286 201520172019202120232025 2015: 20552016: 2282017: 4602018: 1852019: 2842020: 11322021: 3932022: 1312023: 2572024: 1852025: 267
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Lyntegar Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 59 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Borden1,045163112025-05-10
Lynn892343,6802025-05-21
Martin793629672025-05-25
Garza777352,0822025-02-06
Dawson529681,7102025-05-25
Terry407432,3512025-11-16
Yoakum327344112025-01-21
Hockley252425,1342025-08-16
Howard201296,8232025-06-09
Gaines171563,2572025-03-04
Lubbock1295917,0412025-08-30
Andrews116221,6612025-06-29

Lyntegar Electric Co-op service area

Lyntegar Electric Co-op serves 12 counties in Texas and 34 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Lyntegar Electric Co-op

Andrews, Borden, Dawson, Gaines, Garza, Hockley, Howard, Lubbock, Lynn, Martin, Terry, Yoakum

Cities: Lubbock, Big Spring, Levelland, Andrews, Brownfield, Lamesa, Seminole, Slaton, Post, Denver City, Wolfforth, Stanton, Seagraves, Tahoka, Morton, Plains, Sundown, Lorenzo

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online9,163
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Lyntegar Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate7.72¢/kWh
Industrial rate11.17¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$88,540,200
Electricity sold (2025)969,125 MWh
Peak demand236 MW summer · 157 MW winter
Line losses5.8%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID11364

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Lyntegar Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Lyntegar Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 10.68¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 33% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 41% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Lyntegar Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $117 a month. The average Lyntegar Electric Co-op home uses 1,099 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $107.

How many customers does Lyntegar Electric Co-op have?

Lyntegar Electric Co-op serves 9,163 residential customers and 24,110 customers in total in Texas, across 12 counties.

How reliable is Lyntegar Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Lyntegar Electric Co-op customer was without power for 4 hr 27 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 4 hr 27 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Lyntegar Electric Co-op before making decisions.