CutYourElectric

Lorain-Medina R E C electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Ohio · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
18.84¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$228
1,212 kWh/month
vs. Ohio
+3%
state avg 18.25¢
Homes served
15K
62nd cheapest of 72 in OH
Outage time
3 hr 35 min
per customer, 2025

Lorain-Medina R E C is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 15,298 homes in Ohio. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.84¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 5% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Lorain-Medina R E C's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Lorain-Medina R E C bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$94.20
1,000 kWh$188.40
1,500 kWh$282.60
2,000 kWh$376.80

Lorain-Medina R E C residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Rate TODtime-of-use2026-01-01$48.00 12.5¢ (12am–2pm, 10pm–12am) · 16.5¢ (2pm–10pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Lorain-Medina R E C rate history

Lorain-Medina R E C annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢17¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 17¢2024: 17¢2025: 18¢
Lorain-Medina R E COhio avg

2015–2025: +40% change in the average residential rate (12.50¢ → 17.50¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Lorain-Medina R E COhio avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)215206266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.261.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms173130121
Lorain-Medina R E C outage minutes per customer by year 44104164225285 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1062016: 812017: 1782018: 1652019: 1502020: 2252021: 1282022: 2612023: 2122024: 1592025: 215
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Lorain-Medina R E C's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 5 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Lorain2585217,2462025-12-18
Ashland212524,2112025-08-18
Medina212466,8832025-06-24
Wayne144454,6272025-05-17
Huron111242,1072025-06-19
Erie109255,3502025-10-18

Lorain-Medina R E C service area

Lorain-Medina R E C serves 6 counties in Ohio and 22 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Lorain-Medina R E C

Ashland, Erie, Huron, Lorain, Medina, Wayne

Cities: Elyria, Medina, Ashland, Amherst, Oberlin, Grafton, Wellington, Sheffield, Lodi, New London, Seville, Lagrange, South Amherst, West Salem, Greenwich, Eaton Estates, Wakeman

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online15,298
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates15,298
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Lorain-Medina R E C at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate17.17¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.52¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$51,067,300
Electricity sold (2025)333,999 MWh
Peak demand67 MW summer · 80 MW winter
Line losses4.4%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID11200

Other utilities in Ohio

Compare all Ohio electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Lorain-Medina R E C's electricity rate?

Lorain-Medina R E C residential customers pay an average of 18.84¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% above the Ohio average of 18.25¢ and 5% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Lorain-Medina R E C electric bill?

About $228 a month. The average Lorain-Medina R E C home uses 1,212 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $188.

How many customers does Lorain-Medina R E C have?

Lorain-Medina R E C serves 15,298 residential customers and 16,898 customers in total in Ohio, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Lorain-Medina R E C?

In 2025, the average Lorain-Medina R E C customer was without power for 3 hr 35 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 53 min. The Ohio average was 3 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Lorain-Medina R E C offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Residential Rate TOD. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Lorain-Medina R E C before making decisions.