CutYourElectric

Lighthouse Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · SPP region · ERCOT, SPP

Residential rate
16.69¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$97
584 kWh/month
vs. Texas
+5%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
3,880
129th cheapest of 138 in TX

Lighthouse Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 3,880 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.69¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 7% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Lighthouse Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Lighthouse Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$83.45
1,000 kWh$166.90
1,500 kWh$250.35
2,000 kWh$333.80

Lighthouse Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential-Three Phasetime-of-use2010-06-01$30.00 12.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential-Single Phasetime-of-use2010-06-01$17.50 12.3¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Lighthouse Electric Co-op rate history

Lighthouse Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 16¢2017: 15¢2020: 14¢2021: 16¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 16¢
Lighthouse Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +4% change in the average residential rate (15.54¢ → 16.18¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Lighthouse Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Lighthouse Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 8 hr 27 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Briscoe2,338178932025-03-14
Crosby1,468342,6682025-06-07
Collingsworth1,259171,5292025-06-02
Dickens1,075222,2482025-03-04
Cottle733132792025-04-20
Donley707121,8712025-03-14
Floyd593131,1832025-03-18
Childress536232,8412025-06-09
Hall514141,4822025-03-14
Motley40582452025-03-19
Hale201421,5532025-03-15
Swisher9762142025-03-15

Lighthouse Electric Co-op service area

Lighthouse Electric Co-op serves 12 counties in Texas and 32 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Lighthouse Electric Co-op

Briscoe, Childress, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Hale, Hall, Motley, Swisher

Cities: Plainview, Childress, Tulia, Floydada, Abernathy, Wellington, Memphis, Hale Center, Seth Ward, Clarendon, Ralls, Crosbyton, Lockney, Claude, Spur, Lorenzo, Petersburg

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes19

Lighthouse Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate3.76¢/kWh
Industrial rate15.88¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$43,396,300
Electricity sold (2025)671,042 MWh
Peak demand97 MW summer · 34 MW winter
Line losses1.9%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID11014

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Lighthouse Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Lighthouse Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 16.69¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 5% above the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 7% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Lighthouse Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $97 a month. The average Lighthouse Electric Co-op home uses 584 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $167.

How many customers does Lighthouse Electric Co-op have?

Lighthouse Electric Co-op serves 3,880 residential customers and 9,529 customers in total in Texas, across 12 counties.

Does Lighthouse Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential-Three Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Lighthouse Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Lighthouse Electric Co-op had 19 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.3 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Lighthouse Electric Co-op before making decisions.