CutYourElectric

Jackson Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region

Residential rate
15.01¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$142
945 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-6%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
16K
107th cheapest of 138 in TX

Jackson Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 15,670 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.01¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 17% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Jackson Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Jackson Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$75.05$25.00
1,000 kWh$150.10$35.00
1,500 kWh$225.15$45.00
2,000 kWh$300.20$55.00

*Residential- Three Phase (effective nan, $15.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Jackson Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential- Three Phasenan$15.00 2.00¢
Residential- Single Phasenan$15.00 2.00¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Jackson Electric Co-op rate history

Jackson Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 12¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 15¢
Jackson Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +39% change in the average residential rate (10.47¢ → 14.55¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Jackson Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Jackson Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 22 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Lavaca1,004541,3742025-06-11
Matagorda293494,5362025-05-07
Calhoun282434,2902025-06-12
Jackson271234,0142025-07-17
Brazoria2607910,3172025-09-24
Wharton176472,9902025-07-11

Jackson Electric Co-op service area

Jackson Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Texas and 49 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Jackson Electric Co-op

Brazoria, Calhoun, Jackson, Lavaca, Matagorda, Wharton

Cities: Pearland, Lake Jackson, Alvin, Angleton, Bay City, Freeport, Clute, Wharton, Manvel, Yoakum, Edna, Palacios, West Columbia, Richwood, Sweeny, Brazoria, Hallettsville, Wild Peach Village, East Bernard, Inez, Ganado, Jones Creek, Van Vleck, Danbury, Arcola, Brookside Village, Iowa Colony, Holiday Lakes, Rosharon, Oyster Creek, Boling

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes67

Jackson Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.77¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.76¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$89,615,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,103,160 MWh
Peak demand119 MW summer · 121 MW winter
Line losses3.1%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID9590

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Jackson Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Jackson Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 15.01¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 6% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 17% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Jackson Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $142 a month. The average Jackson Electric Co-op home uses 945 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $150.

How many customers does Jackson Electric Co-op have?

Jackson Electric Co-op serves 15,670 residential customers and 17,459 customers in total in Texas, across 6 counties.

Does Jackson Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Jackson Electric Co-op had 67 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Jackson Electric Co-op before making decisions.