CutYourElectric

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Ohio · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
18.54¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$193
1,041 kWh/month
vs. Ohio
+2%
state avg 18.25¢
Homes served
15K
58th cheapest of 72 in OH
Outage time
5 hr 26 min
per customer, 2025

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 14,793 homes in Ohio. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.54¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$92.70$77.33
1,000 kWh$185.40$133.66
1,500 kWh$278.10$189.99
2,000 kWh$370.80$246.32

*GENERAL SERVICE (effective 2014-05-14, $21.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
GENERAL SERVICE2014-05-14$21.00 11.27¢ first 2,000 kWh, 11.22¢ first 15,000 kWh, 11.16¢ after
FARM & RESIDENTIAL2012-05-01$17.30 10.36¢ first 2,000 kWh, 10.32¢ first 15,000 kWh, 10.26¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op rate history

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 16¢2024: 17¢2025: 17¢
Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-opOhio avg

2015–2025: +40% change in the average residential rate (12.31¢ → 17.23¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-opOhio avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)326206266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.191.261.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 29 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms275130121
Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0995199129863981 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2532016: 2952017: 3452018: 5392019: 6422020: 5512021: 3952022: 35742023: 5812024: 1782025: 326
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 13 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Coshocton501355,3262025-03-16
Tuscarawas4877116,3752025-04-29
Ashland212524,2112025-08-18
Knox172422,4542025-12-29
Holmes168511,9222025-12-29
Wayne144454,6272025-05-17
Stark1253315,6242025-05-17

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op service area

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Ohio and 33 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op

Ashland, Coshocton, Holmes, Knox, Stark, Tuscarawas, Wayne

Cities: Wooster, Coshocton, Apple Valley, Millersburg, Loudonville, Seville, Sugarcreek, Creston, Shreve, West Salem, Smithville, Apple Creek, Danville, Beach City

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes2%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes121

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate16.29¢/kWh
Industrial rate12.95¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$58,546,900
Electricity sold (2025)380,042 MWh
Peak demand71 MW summer · 68 MW winter
Line losses5.0%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID8761

Other utilities in Ohio

Compare all Ohio electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 18.54¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 2% above the Ohio average of 18.25¢ and 3% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $193 a month. The average Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op home uses 1,041 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $185.

How many customers does Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op have?

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op serves 14,793 residential customers and 18,002 customers in total in Ohio, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op customer was without power for 5 hr 26 min (SAIDI) over 2.19 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 4 hr 35 min. The Ohio average was 3 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op had 121 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Holmes-Wayne Electric Co-op before making decisions.