CutYourElectric

Henry County Rural E M C electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Indiana

Residential rate
16.35¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$293
1,794 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
-3%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
9,668
67th cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
5 hr 39 min
per customer, 2019

Henry County Rural E M C is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,668 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.35¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 9% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Henry County Rural E M C's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Henry County Rural E M C bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$81.75$76.45
1,000 kWh$163.50$117.90
1,500 kWh$245.25$159.35
2,000 kWh$327.00$200.80

*Rate 101- General Service, single phase below 50 KVA (effective 2014-05-21, $35.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Henry County Rural E M C residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rate 101- General Service, single phase below 50 KVA2014-05-21$35.00 8.29¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Henry County Rural E M C rate history

Henry County Rural E M C annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2022: 13¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Henry County Rural E M CIndiana avg

2015–2025: +34% change in the average residential rate (11.66¢ → 15.66¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Henry County Rural E M CIndiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)339375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.651.391.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)93 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms150125121

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Henry County Rural E M C's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 49 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Madison7865619,6152025-04-03
Rush501225,1722025-03-15
Delaware259378,6582025-04-03
Randolph247351,2092025-05-17
Fayette218262,3712025-11-04
Henry123232,1162025-05-17
Wayne98185,1412025-12-19
Hancock88292,4392025-04-03

Henry County Rural E M C service area

Henry County Rural E M C serves 8 counties in Indiana and 6 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Henry County Rural E M C

Delaware, Fayette, Hancock, Henry, Madison, Randolph, Rush, Wayne

Cities: Muncie

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Henry County Rural E M C at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$32,603,000
Electricity sold (2025)208,173 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID8466

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Henry County Rural E M C's electricity rate?

Henry County Rural E M C residential customers pay an average of 16.35¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 3% below the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 9% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Henry County Rural E M C electric bill?

About $293 a month. The average Henry County Rural E M C home uses 1,794 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $164.

How many customers does Henry County Rural E M C have?

Henry County Rural E M C serves 9,668 residential customers in Indiana, across 8 counties.

How reliable is Henry County Rural E M C?

In 2019, the average Henry County Rural E M C customer was without power for 5 hr 39 min (SAIDI) over 3.65 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 30 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Henry County Rural E M C before making decisions.