CutYourElectric

Heartland REMC electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Indiana · PJM

Residential rate
15.15¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$187
1,237 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
-11%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
18K
50th cheapest of 80 in IN

Heartland REMC is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 18,144 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.15¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 16% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Heartland REMC's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Heartland REMC bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$75.75
1,000 kWh$151.50
1,500 kWh$227.25
2,000 kWh$303.00

Heartland REMC rate history

Heartland REMC annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 13¢2021: 13¢2023: 14¢2024: 15¢2025: 15¢
Heartland REMCIndiana avg

2015–2025: +17% change in the average residential rate (12.38¢ → 14.51¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Heartland REMC doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Heartland REMC's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 20 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Kosciusko520656,9672025-06-18
Adams105251,9942025-10-18
Allen105454,9602025-09-04
Huntington88192,3362025-06-18
Wabash85228952025-06-18
Whitley75304,6962025-07-25
Grant58202,7422025-07-31
Miami36107442025-03-31

Heartland REMC service area

Heartland REMC serves 8 counties in Indiana and 17 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Heartland REMC

Adams, Allen, Grant, Huntington, Kosciusko, Miami, Wabash, Whitley

Cities: Fort Wayne, Grissom Air Force Base, Berne, Geneva, Warren

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online18,144
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Heartland REMC at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.06¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.49¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$86,424,900
Electricity sold (2025)728,277 MWh
Peak demand131 MW summer · 119 MW winter
Line losses3.0%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID59505

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Heartland REMC's electricity rate?

Heartland REMC residential customers pay an average of 15.15¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 11% below the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 16% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Heartland REMC electric bill?

About $187 a month. The average Heartland REMC home uses 1,237 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $152.

How many customers does Heartland REMC have?

Heartland REMC serves 18,144 residential customers and 18,632 customers in total in Indiana, across 8 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Heartland REMC before making decisions.