CutYourElectric

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Ohio · RFC region · PJM

Residential rate
18.59¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$210
1,127 kWh/month
vs. Ohio
+2%
state avg 18.25¢
Homes served
11K
60th cheapest of 72 in OH
Outage time
62 min
per customer, 2025

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 11,292 homes in Ohio. Its residential customers pay an average of 18.59¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 3% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$92.95$83.15
1,000 kWh$185.90$133.30
1,500 kWh$278.85$183.45
2,000 kWh$371.80$233.60

*Residential Sevice R-207 (effective 2014-03-01, $33.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Sevice R-2072014-03-01$33.00 10.03¢
Residential R-1072014-03-01$33.00 10.03¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op rate history

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢16¢18¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 15¢2023: 16¢2024: 17¢2025: 17¢
Hancock-Wood Electric Co-opOhio avg

2015–2025: +29% change in the average residential rate (13.36¢ → 17.27¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Hancock-Wood Electric Co-opOhio avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)62206266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.341.261.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)46 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms43130121
Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 1566117169220 201520172019202120232025 2015: 722016: 892017: 1172018: 902019: 1432020: 1752021: 1012022: 2002023: 702024: 802025: 62
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 49 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Allen1,168544,8292025-06-19
Ottawa296586,4992025-02-13
Hardin269234,2552025-11-21
Putnam261402,6762025-04-02
Hancock194383,8492025-04-03
Henry129261,5162025-03-30
Erie109255,3502025-10-18
Seneca105212,8512025-06-19
Sandusky94202,3872025-04-03
Wyandot67111,7762025-04-29
Wood56213,6602025-06-17

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op service area

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op serves 11 counties in Ohio and 53 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op

Allen, Erie, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Ottawa, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Wood, Wyandot

Cities: Findlay, Bowling Green, Fostoria, Ada, Ottawa, Bluffton, Carey, North Baltimore, Gibsonburg, Woodville, Leipsic, Deshler, McComb, Weston, Arlington, Forest, Pemberville, Pandora, Holgate, Bradner

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates11,292
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate16.38¢/kWh
Industrial rate12.28¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$53,692,600
Electricity sold (2025)359,176 MWh
Peak demand76 MW summer · 66 MW winter
Line losses3.3%
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID8034

Other utilities in Ohio

Compare all Ohio electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 18.59¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 2% above the Ohio average of 18.25¢ and 3% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $210 a month. The average Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op home uses 1,127 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $186.

How many customers does Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op have?

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op serves 11,292 residential customers and 13,655 customers in total in Ohio, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op customer was without power for 62 min (SAIDI) over 1.34 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 43 min. The Ohio average was 3 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Hancock-Wood Electric Co-op before making decisions.