CutYourElectric

Guthrie County Rural E C A electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Iowa

Residential rate
10.23¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$292
2,850 kWh/month
vs. Iowa
-28%
state avg 14.13¢
Homes served
4,998
10th cheapest of 76 in IA

Guthrie County Rural E C A is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 4,998 homes in Iowa. Its residential customers pay an average of 10.23¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 43% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Guthrie County Rural E C A's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Guthrie County Rural E C A bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$51.15$70.95
1,000 kWh$102.30$110.40
1,500 kWh$153.45$149.85
2,000 kWh$204.60$189.30

*Multi Phase (effective 2001-11-01, $31.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Guthrie County Rural E C A residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Multi Phase2001-11-01$31.50 7.89¢
Single Phase2001-11-01$26.25 8.28¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Guthrie County Rural E C A rate history

Guthrie County Rural E C A annual average residential price 7¢9¢11¢13¢14¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 11¢2020: 8¢2021: 8¢2022: 9¢2023: 9¢2024: 9¢2025: 10¢
Guthrie County Rural E C AIowa avg

2015–2025: -16% change in the average residential rate (11.82¢ → 9.93¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Guthrie County Rural E C A doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Guthrie County Rural E C A's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 38 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Greene621171,8322025-03-05
Audubon249249302025-05-15
Dallas143246,0372025-09-23
Adair143145422025-03-05
Guthrie137161,0442025-07-11
Cass86161,0582025-03-19

Guthrie County Rural E C A service area

Guthrie County Rural E C A serves 6 counties in Iowa and 2 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Guthrie County Rural E C A

Adair, Audubon, Cass, Dallas, Greene, Guthrie

Cities: Greenfield

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Guthrie County Rural E C A at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$16,983,000
Electricity sold (2025)170,954 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID7750

Other utilities in Iowa

Compare all Iowa electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Guthrie County Rural E C A's electricity rate?

Guthrie County Rural E C A residential customers pay an average of 10.23¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 28% below the Iowa average of 14.13¢ and 43% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Guthrie County Rural E C A electric bill?

About $292 a month. The average Guthrie County Rural E C A home uses 2,850 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $102.

How many customers does Guthrie County Rural E C A have?

Guthrie County Rural E C A serves 4,998 residential customers in Iowa, across 6 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Guthrie County Rural E C A before making decisions.