CutYourElectric

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Iowa

Residential rate
10.80¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
—
— kWh/month
vs. Iowa
-24%
state avg 14.13¢
Homes served
0
0 ZIP codes
Outage time
62 min
per customer, 2019

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 0 homes in Iowa. Its residential customers pay an average of 10.80¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 40% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$54.00$94.70
1,000 kWh$108.00$153.24
1,500 kWh$162.00$201.04
2,000 kWh$216.00$248.84

*Single Phase Farm and Residential (effective 2013-01-01, $29.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Single Phase Farm and Residential2013-01-01$29.00 13.14¢ first 800 kWh, 9.56¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op rate history

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op annual average residential price 8¢10¢11¢13¢15¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 9¢2021: 10¢2022: 8¢2023: 8¢2024: 9¢2025: 10¢
Grundy County Rural Electric Co-opIowa avg

2015–2025: -22% change in the average residential rate (13.53¢ → 10.49¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Grundy County Rural Electric Co-opIowa avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)62149266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.861.031.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)73 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms6278121
Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 557492111129 20152016201720182019 2015: 742016: 972017: 1222018: 702019: 62
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 51 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Butler845183,8402025-07-29
Marshall315405,1312025-03-17
Grundy258196132025-06-20
Hardin220123,3932025-08-15
Tama202311,4032025-09-23
Black Hawk1602912,8952025-07-30

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op service area

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Iowa.

Counties served by Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op

Black Hawk, Butler, Grundy, Hardin, Marshall, Tama

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$9,703,000
Electricity sold (2025)92,500 MWh
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID7864

Other utilities in Iowa

Compare all Iowa electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 10.80¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 24% below the Iowa average of 14.13¢ and 40% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op electric bill?

EIA doesn't publish residential sales for Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op.

How many customers does Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op have?

Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op serves 0 residential customers and 2,265 customers in total in Iowa, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op?

In 2019, the average Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op customer was without power for 62 min (SAIDI) over 0.86 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 62 min. The Iowa average was 2 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Grundy County Rural Electric Co-op before making decisions.