CutYourElectric

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas

Residential rate
13.89¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$231
1,661 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-13%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
6,243
81st cheapest of 138 in TX

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 6,243 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.89¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 23% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Fort Belknap Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$69.45
1,000 kWh$138.90
1,500 kWh$208.35
2,000 kWh$277.80

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op rate history

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op annual average residential price 9¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 10¢2020: 10¢2021: 11¢2022: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 14¢2025: 13¢
Fort Belknap Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +34% change in the average residential rate (10.06¢ → 13.47¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Fort Belknap Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 10 hr 58 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Jack1,198472,7322025-04-20
Palo Pinto8821174,0402025-06-09
Throckmorton60136942025-06-05
Shackelford567207852025-06-11
Stephens538621,4662025-04-03
Archer500366552025-03-14
Young298602,0912025-04-03

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op service area

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Texas and 20 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Fort Belknap Electric Co-op

Archer, Jack, Palo Pinto, Shackelford, Stephens, Throckmorton, Young

Cities: Mineral Wells, Graham, Olney, Archer City, Holliday

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes0%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$16,759,000
Electricity sold (2025)124,453 MWh
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID6611

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Fort Belknap Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.89¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 13% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 23% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Fort Belknap Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $231 a month. The average Fort Belknap Electric Co-op home uses 1,661 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $139.

How many customers does Fort Belknap Electric Co-op have?

Fort Belknap Electric Co-op serves 6,243 residential customers in Texas, across 7 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Fort Belknap Electric Co-op before making decisions.