CutYourElectric

Farmers Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region · ERCOT

Residential rate
12.33¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$152
1,236 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-23%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
88K
39th cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
91 min
per customer, 2025

Farmers Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 88,221 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.33¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 31% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Farmers Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Farmers Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$61.65$82.04
1,000 kWh$123.30$137.09
1,500 kWh$184.95$192.14
2,000 kWh$246.60$247.18

*Residential (Three phase) (effective 2014-09-30, $27.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Farmers Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential (Three phase)2014-09-30$27.00 11.01¢
Residential (Single Phase)2014-09-30$15.00 11.01¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Farmers Electric Co-op rate history

Farmers Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 11¢2023: 11¢2024: 12¢2025: 12¢
Farmers Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: -1% change in the average residential rate (12.08¢ → 11.95¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Farmers Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)91224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.351.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)67 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms66127121
Farmers Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0220440660880 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2092016: 1312017: 2052018: 842019: 1532020: 742021: 7912022: 1312023: 3092024: 1352025: 91
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Farmers Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 17 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Wood2,2531389,8552025-03-04
Franklin1,161594,2182025-03-04
Fannin1,077536,7062025-06-09
Van Zandt803996,7572025-03-04
Delta524261,2482025-09-09
Collin3147789,7662025-03-04
Hopkins302644,1062025-03-04
Dallas28129107,0712025-03-04
Hunt280576,8952025-03-04
Kaufman236737,9892025-05-26
Rains196251,4892025-03-04
Rockwall142415,2202025-06-09

Farmers Electric Co-op service area

Farmers Electric Co-op serves 12 counties in Texas and 120 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Farmers Electric Co-op

Collin, Dallas, Delta, Fannin, Franklin, Hopkins, Hunt, Kaufman, Rains, Rockwall, Van Zandt, Wood

Cities: Dallas, Irving, Grand Prairie, McKinney, Frisco, Mesquite, DeSoto, The Trails of Frisco, Cedar Hill, Rockwall, Coppell, Duncanville, Lancaster, Farmers Branch, Balch Springs, Paris, Forney, Terrell, Sulphur Springs, Mount Pleasant, Seagoville, Glenn Heights, Fate, Commerce, Heath, Kaufman, Gun Barrel City, Hutchins, Wilmer, Ovilla, Canton, Wills Point, Mabank, Reno, Crandall, Grand Saline, Mount Vernon, Van, Travis Ranch, Tool

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online88,221
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes2,643
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)73,525

Farmers Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate10.26¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.60¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$206,098,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,883,777 MWh
Peak demand510 MW summer · 563 MW winter
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID6182

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Farmers Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Farmers Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 12.33¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 23% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 31% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Farmers Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $152 a month. The average Farmers Electric Co-op home uses 1,236 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $123.

How many customers does Farmers Electric Co-op have?

Farmers Electric Co-op serves 88,221 residential customers and 104,118 customers in total in Texas, across 12 counties.

How reliable is Farmers Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Farmers Electric Co-op customer was without power for 91 min (SAIDI) over 1.35 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 66 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Farmers Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Farmers Electric Co-op had 2,643 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 20.5 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Farmers Electric Co-op before making decisions.