CutYourElectric

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Iowa · RFC region · MISO

Residential rate
13.52¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$192
1,420 kWh/month
vs. Iowa
-4%
state avg 14.13¢
Homes served
7,417
43rd cheapest of 76 in IA
Outage time
67 min
per customer, 2025

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 7,417 homes in Iowa. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.52¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 25% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$67.60$82.65
1,000 kWh$135.20$142.15
1,500 kWh$202.80$188.65
2,000 kWh$270.40$235.15

*Rural Farm and Residential Service 15 kVA (effective 2012-05-01, $20.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Rural Farm and Residential Service 15 kVA2012-05-01$20.00 12.80¢ first 350 kWh, 11.90¢ first 1,000 kWh, 9.30¢ after
Rural Residential Time-Of-Day Rate *time-of-use2012-03-30$24.30 7.1¢ (12am–4pm, 9pm–12am) · 19.7¢ (4pm–9pm) — summer weekdays
Rural Farm and Residential Service 25-50 kVA2012-05-01$23.00 12.80¢ first 350 kWh, 11.90¢ first 1,000 kWh, 9.30¢ after
Rural Farm and Residential Multi Phase2012-05-01$34.50 12.80¢ first 350 kWh, 11.90¢ first 1,000 kWh, 9.30¢ after
Rural Farm and Residential Service 75- 167.5 kVA2012-05-01$26.00 12.80¢ first 350 kWh, 11.90¢ first 1,000 kWh, 9.30¢ after
Urban Electric Residential Serive2012-05-01$17.00 10.20¢ first 600 kWh, 9.80¢ first 1,200 kWh, 8.20¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op rate history

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 13¢
East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-opIowa avg

2015–2025: +10% change in the average residential rate (11.99¢ → 13.13¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-opIowa avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)67149266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.881.031.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)76 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms6778121
East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 0236473709945 201520172019202120232025 2015: 612016: 1042017: 462018: 532019: 622020: 8482021: 1032022: 572023: 522024: 382025: 67
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 110 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Iowa291603,4642025-01-31
Tama202311,4032025-09-23
Clayton175441,0752025-06-10
Black Hawk1602912,8952025-07-30
Fayette121191,3962025-05-17
Delaware119231,5332025-02-11
Buchanan116251,4812025-11-30
Johnson105378,6292025-12-01
Benton87322,5552025-07-11
Bremer79152,3332025-07-29
Linn73284,0502025-08-12

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op service area

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op serves 11 counties in Iowa and 49 ZIP codes.

Counties served by East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op

Benton, Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Clayton, Delaware, Fayette, Iowa, Johnson, Linn, Tama

Cities: Oelwein, Independence, Vinton, Jesup, Center Point, Marengo, Fairfax, Belle Plaine, La Porte City, Atkins, Fayette, Urbana, Walford, Dysart, Strawberry Point, Fairbank, Palo

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online7,417
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes9

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.92¢/kWh
Industrial rate8.77¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$26,932,000
Electricity sold (2025)225,351 MWh
Peak demand46 MW summer · 51 MW winter
Line losses4.0%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID5588

Other utilities in Iowa

Compare all Iowa electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.52¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 4% below the Iowa average of 14.13¢ and 25% below the U.S. average.

What is the average East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $192 a month. The average East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op home uses 1,420 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $135.

How many customers does East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op have?

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op serves 7,417 residential customers and 9,261 customers in total in Iowa, across 11 counties.

How reliable is East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op customer was without power for 67 min (SAIDI) over 0.88 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 67 min. The Iowa average was 2 hr 29 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Rural Residential Time-Of-Day Rate *. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op had 9 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.1 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with East-Central Iowa Rural Electric Co-op before making decisions.