CutYourElectric

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Indiana · RFC region · MISO

Residential rate
14.52¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$157
1,081 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
-14%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
13K
42nd cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
3 hr 17 min
per customer, 2025

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 13,484 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.52¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 19% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Dubois Rural Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$72.60$84.34
1,000 kWh$145.20$133.28
1,500 kWh$217.80$182.22
2,000 kWh$290.40$231.16

*Residential (Three Phase) (effective 2014-05-21, $30.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential (Three Phase)2014-05-21$30.00 10.87¢ first 500 kWh, 9.79¢ first 3,000 kWh, 9.42¢ after
Residential (Single Phase)2014-05-21$20.00 10.87¢ first 500 kWh, 9.79¢ first 3,000 kWh, 9.42¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op rate history

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 14¢2024: 14¢2025: 14¢
Dubois Rural Electric Co-opIndiana avg

2015–2025: +14% change in the average residential rate (12.20¢ → 13.92¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Dubois Rural Electric Co-opIndiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)197375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.291.391.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 33 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms78125121
Dubois Rural Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 3178124171217 201520172019202120232025 2015: 692016: 1912017: 1032018: 1302019: 1352020: 1292021: 512022: 1022023: 1992024: 1172025: 197
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Dubois Rural Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 24 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Pike819531,9962025-11-20
Orange323232,8652025-03-15
Crawford281247502025-09-04
Martin17381,3642025-03-15
Perry0072025-01-27
Dubois0082025-06-21

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op service area

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Indiana and 28 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Dubois Rural Electric Co-op

Crawford, Dubois, Martin, Orange, Perry, Pike

Cities: Jasper, Washington, Huntingburg, Paoli, Loogootee, Ferdinand, French Lick, Dale

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online13,481
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes43

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.84¢/kWh
Industrial rate10.17¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$37,989,000
Electricity sold (2025)307,775 MWh
Peak demand76 MW summer · 62 MW winter
Power from own generation0% (rest purchased)
Line losses3.7%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID5394

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Dubois Rural Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 14.52¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 14% below the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 19% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Dubois Rural Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $157 a month. The average Dubois Rural Electric Co-op home uses 1,081 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $145.

How many customers does Dubois Rural Electric Co-op have?

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op serves 13,484 residential customers and 14,574 customers in total in Indiana, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Dubois Rural Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Dubois Rural Electric Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 17 min (SAIDI) over 1.29 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 78 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Dubois Rural Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Dubois Rural Electric Co-op had 43 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.4 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Dubois Rural Electric Co-op before making decisions.