CutYourElectric

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region · ERCOT

Residential rate
16.15¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$191
1,184 kWh/month
vs. Texas
+1%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
7,487
124th cheapest of 138 in TX

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 7,487 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.15¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 10% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Comanche County Electric Co-op Association's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$80.75$79.37
1,000 kWh$161.50$136.73
1,500 kWh$242.25$194.10
2,000 kWh$323.00$251.46

*Residential (effective nan, $22.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residentialnan$22.00 11.47¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association rate history

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association annual average residential price 10¢12¢13¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 12¢2021: 13¢2023: 16¢2024: 16¢2025: 16¢
Comanche County Electric Co-op AssociationTexas avg

2015–2025: +44% change in the average residential rate (10.89¢ → 15.65¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Comanche County Electric Co-op Association's counties, customers averaged 7 hr 14 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Callahan855712,2742025-08-27
Eastland757805,0352025-04-03
Comanche641631,4582025-05-23
Shackelford567207852025-06-11
Stephens538621,4662025-04-03
Brown223434,2782025-05-23
Mills9361672025-06-04

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association service area

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association serves 7 counties in Texas and 31 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Comanche County Electric Co-op Association

Brown, Callahan, Comanche, Eastland, Mills, Shackelford, Stephens

Cities: Abilene, Brownwood, Breckenridge, Coleman, Comanche, Eastland, Cisco, Clyde, Early, Ranger, De Leon, Albany, Bangs, Baird, Gorman

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online7,487
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes149
Home batteries paired with solar18

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate7.74¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.38¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$53,743,000
Electricity sold (2025)621,279 MWh
Peak demand81 MW summer · 109 MW winter
Line losses3.1%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID4295

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Comanche County Electric Co-op Association's electricity rate?

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association residential customers pay an average of 16.15¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 1% above the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 10% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Comanche County Electric Co-op Association electric bill?

About $191 a month. The average Comanche County Electric Co-op Association home uses 1,184 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $161.

How many customers does Comanche County Electric Co-op Association have?

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association serves 7,487 residential customers and 17,996 customers in total in Texas, across 7 counties.

Does Comanche County Electric Co-op Association offer net metering for solar?

Comanche County Electric Co-op Association had 149 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 1.8 MW of capacity and 18 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Comanche County Electric Co-op Association before making decisions.