CutYourElectric

Coleman County Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas

Residential rate
7.09¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$161
2,266 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-56%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
9,137
2nd cheapest of 138 in TX

Coleman County Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,137 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 7.09¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 61% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Coleman County Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Coleman County Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$35.45$54.50
1,000 kWh$70.90$91.50
1,500 kWh$106.35$128.50
2,000 kWh$141.80$165.50

*Residential Wind Generation (effective nan, $17.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Coleman County Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Wind Generationnan$17.50 7.40¢
Residentialnan$17.50 7.40¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Coleman County Electric Co-op rate history

Coleman County Electric Co-op annual average residential price 5¢8¢11¢14¢17¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 13¢2020: 8¢2021: 11¢2022: 12¢2023: 8¢2024: 6¢2025: 7¢
Coleman County Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: -42% change in the average residential rate (11.77¢ → 6.87¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

Coleman County Electric Co-op doesn't report reliability metrics to EIA (common for small utilities).

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Coleman County Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 38 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Concho1,404259962025-03-04
Coke1,138322,1492025-01-09
Callahan855712,2742025-08-27
Taylor6331297,3692025-06-09
Tom Green2355323,5882025-05-05
Brown223434,2782025-05-23
Runnels17071,1092025-04-21
Coleman11267022025-05-31

Coleman County Electric Co-op service area

Coleman County Electric Co-op serves 8 counties in Texas and 34 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Coleman County Electric Co-op

Brown, Callahan, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Runnels, Taylor, Tom Green

Cities: Abilene, San Angelo, Ballinger, Tye, Santa Anna

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Coleman County Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$17,067,000
Electricity sold (2025)248,434 MWh
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID3938

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Coleman County Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Coleman County Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 7.09¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 56% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 61% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Coleman County Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $161 a month. The average Coleman County Electric Co-op home uses 2,266 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $71.

How many customers does Coleman County Electric Co-op have?

Coleman County Electric Co-op serves 9,137 residential customers in Texas, across 8 counties.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Coleman County Electric Co-op before making decisions.