CutYourElectric

Central Texas Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · ERCOT

Residential rate
12.55¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$135
1,074 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-21%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
40K
41st cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
3 hr 40 min
per customer, 2025

Central Texas Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 40,305 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.55¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 30% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Central Texas Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Central Texas Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$62.75$35.00
1,000 kWh$125.50$47.50
1,500 kWh$188.25$60.00
2,000 kWh$251.00$72.50

*General Service (effective 2013-03-31, $22.50/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Central Texas Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
General Service2013-03-31$22.50 2.50¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Central Texas Electric Co-op rate history

Central Texas Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 10¢2024: 11¢2025: 12¢
Central Texas Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +11% change in the average residential rate (11.00¢ → 12.17¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Central Texas Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)220224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.971.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)112 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms193127121
Central Texas Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 02309461869279235 201520172019202120232025 2015: 502016: 662017: 2212018: 2112019: 1292020: 1322021: 82492022: 2382023: 3962024: 1462025: 220
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Central Texas Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 20 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Real1,112332,7192025-03-30
Kimble837304,0712025-05-26
Menard695268182025-05-26
San Saba496281,2472025-07-13
Blanco434304,7612025-10-25
McCulloch368312,9842025-03-04
Llano324704,2652025-12-18
Kerr314535,4232025-07-04
Mason313242,7982025-12-18
Gillespie281553,2642025-07-04
Kendall169512,1232025-10-25

Central Texas Electric Co-op service area

Central Texas Electric Co-op serves 11 counties in Texas and 43 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Central Texas Electric Co-op

Blanco, Gillespie, Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Llano, Mason, McCulloch, Menard, Real, San Saba

Cities: Kerrville, Boerne, Fredericksburg, Marble Falls, Burnet, Kingsland, Brady, Granite Shoals, Horseshoe Bay, Llano, San Saba, Junction, Comfort, Mason, Johnson City, Blanco, Meadowlakes, Ingram, Buchanan Dam, Menard, Harper, Cottonwood Shores, Rocksprings

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes576

Central Texas Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.61¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.41¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$92,646,000
Electricity sold (2025)883,011 MWh
Peak demand188 MW summer · 280 MW winter
Line losses7.0%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID3282

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Central Texas Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Central Texas Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 12.55¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 21% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 30% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Central Texas Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $135 a month. The average Central Texas Electric Co-op home uses 1,074 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $126.

How many customers does Central Texas Electric Co-op have?

Central Texas Electric Co-op serves 40,305 residential customers and 48,451 customers in total in Texas, across 11 counties.

How reliable is Central Texas Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Central Texas Electric Co-op customer was without power for 3 hr 40 min (SAIDI) over 1.97 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 13 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Central Texas Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Central Texas Electric Co-op had 576 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 6.2 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Central Texas Electric Co-op before making decisions.