CutYourElectric

Carroll-White REMC electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Indiana · RFC region

Residential rate
16.13¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$178
1,106 kWh/month
vs. Indiana
-5%
state avg 16.94¢
Homes served
15K
62nd cheapest of 80 in IN
Outage time
13 hr 59 min
per customer, 2025

Carroll-White REMC is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 14,853 homes in Indiana. Its residential customers pay an average of 16.13¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 10% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Carroll-White REMC's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Carroll-White REMC bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$80.65$86.02
1,000 kWh$161.30$142.03
1,500 kWh$241.95$192.05
2,000 kWh$322.60$242.06

*EnviroWatts-General Service(power generated from renewable source) (effective 2014-01-01, $27.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Carroll-White REMC residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
EnviroWatts-General Service(power generated from renewable source)2014-01-01$27.00 12.20¢ first 300 kWh, 11.20¢ first 1,000 kWh, 10.00¢ after
Farm & Home Service2014-01-01$27.00 11.30¢ first 300 kWh, 10.30¢ first 1,000 kWh, 9.10¢ after
EnviroWatts (power generated from renewable source) Seasonal Service2014-01-01$30.00 12.20¢ first 300 kWh, 11.20¢ first 1,000 kWh, 10.00¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Carroll-White REMC rate history

Carroll-White REMC annual average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 14¢2017: 14¢2020: 14¢2021: 14¢2023: 15¢2024: 15¢2025: 15¢
Carroll-White REMCIndiana avg

2015–2025: +14% change in the average residential rate (13.61¢ → 15.45¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Carroll-White REMCIndiana avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)839375266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.391.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms553125121
Carroll-White REMC outage minutes per customer by year 1394126859581231 201520172019202120232025 2015: 7072016: 6612017: 3552018: 3232019: 3532020: 6372021: 11252022: 6662023: 6442024: 4232025: 839
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Carroll-White REMC's counties, customers averaged 2 hr 33 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Pulaski494291,7672025-03-31
White429323,5862025-05-17
Tippecanoe1914513,2182025-06-18
Carroll169191,3242025-03-20
Benton121115842025-10-19
Howard118296,1592025-06-05
Clinton56101,2842025-05-17
Jasper4597072025-04-25
Cass3888602025-11-16

Carroll-White REMC service area

Carroll-White REMC serves 9 counties in Indiana and 25 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Carroll-White REMC

Benton, Carroll, Cass, Clinton, Howard, Jasper, Pulaski, Tippecanoe, White

Cities: West Lafayette, Rensselaer, Monticello, Winamac, Monon, Brookston, Battle Ground, Otterbein, Remington

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online14,853
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes83
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$57,000
Residential energy saved by programs671 MWh

Carroll-White REMC at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.37¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.02¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$55,030,600
Electricity sold (2025)439,645 MWh
Peak demand91 MW summer · 76 MW winter
Line losses3.5%
Balancing authorityMISO
EIA utility ID27599

Other utilities in Indiana

Compare all Indiana electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Carroll-White REMC's electricity rate?

Carroll-White REMC residential customers pay an average of 16.13¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 5% below the Indiana average of 16.94¢ and 10% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Carroll-White REMC electric bill?

About $178 a month. The average Carroll-White REMC home uses 1,106 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $161.

How many customers does Carroll-White REMC have?

Carroll-White REMC serves 14,853 residential customers and 15,210 customers in total in Indiana, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Carroll-White REMC?

In 2025, the average Carroll-White REMC customer was without power for 13 hr 59 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 9 hr 13 min. The Indiana average was 6 hr 15 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Carroll-White REMC offer net metering for solar?

Carroll-White REMC had 83 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.8 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Carroll-White REMC before making decisions.