CutYourElectric

Carroll Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Ohio

Residential rate
19.05¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$213
1,118 kWh/month
vs. Ohio
+4%
state avg 18.25¢
Homes served
12K
63rd cheapest of 72 in OH
Outage time
17 hr 13 min
per customer, 2019

Carroll Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 11,911 homes in Ohio. Its residential customers pay an average of 19.05¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 6% more than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend. This utility files EIA's short form, which reports total sales only, so the rate covers all customer classes.

What things cost on Carroll Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Carroll Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$95.25$103.38
1,000 kWh$190.50$181.83
1,500 kWh$285.75$258.78
2,000 kWh$381.00$335.73

*Residential & Public Building Service (effective 2010-05-01, $23.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Carroll Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential & Public Building Service2010-05-01$23.00 17.62¢ first 100 kWh, 15.69¢ first 1,000 kWh, 15.39¢ after
Residential & Public Building Service - Water Heater Control Switch2010-05-01$21.00 17.62¢ first 100 kWh, 15.69¢ first 1,000 kWh, 15.39¢ after

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Carroll Electric Co-op rate history

Carroll Electric Co-op annual average residential price 12¢13¢15¢17¢18¢ 20152017202020212022202320242025 2015: 13¢2017: 14¢2020: 15¢2021: 15¢2022: 15¢2023: 17¢2024: 18¢2025: 18¢
Carroll Electric Co-opOhio avg

2015–2025: +34% change in the average residential rate (13.22¢ → 17.70¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2019Carroll Electric Co-opOhio avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)1,033206266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.261.34
Outage minutes excluding major storms561130121
Carroll Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 10350190012991697 20152016201720182019 2015: 4042016: 15432017: 7662018: 8292019: 1033
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Carroll Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 7 hr 27 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Harrison1,712807,1282025-04-30
Columbiana1,105624,7492025-07-09
Jefferson8924419,2272025-04-29
Carroll729516,8052025-04-29
Tuscarawas4877116,3752025-04-29
Stark1253315,6242025-05-17

Carroll Electric Co-op service area

Carroll Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Ohio.

Counties served by Carroll Electric Co-op

Carroll, Columbiana, Harrison, Jefferson, Stark, Tuscarawas

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Carroll Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
Services—
Retail revenue (2025)$28,285,000
Electricity sold (2025)159,798 MWh
Balancing authorityPJM
EIA utility ID3076

Other utilities in Ohio

Compare all Ohio electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Carroll Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Carroll Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 19.05¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 4% above the Ohio average of 18.25¢ and 6% above the U.S. average.

What is the average Carroll Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $213 a month. The average Carroll Electric Co-op home uses 1,118 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $191.

How many customers does Carroll Electric Co-op have?

Carroll Electric Co-op serves 11,911 residential customers in Ohio, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Carroll Electric Co-op?

In 2019, the average Carroll Electric Co-op customer was without power for 17 hr 13 min (SAIDI) over undefined interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 9 hr 21 min. The Ohio average was 3 hr 26 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Carroll Electric Co-op before making decisions.