CutYourElectric

Bandera Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Texas · TRE region · ERCOT

Residential rate
13.17¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$157
1,191 kWh/month
vs. Texas
-17%
state avg 15.96¢
Homes served
36K
63rd cheapest of 138 in TX
Outage time
2 hr 34 min
per customer, 2025

Bandera Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 35,906 homes in Texas. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.17¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 27% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Bandera Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Bandera Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$65.85$75.47
1,000 kWh$131.70$125.93
1,500 kWh$197.55$176.40
2,000 kWh$263.40$226.86

*Residential Single Phase Service (GS1) (effective 2014-09-01, $25.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Bandera Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Single Phase Service (GS1)2014-09-01$25.00 10.09¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Bandera Electric Co-op rate history

Bandera Electric Co-op annual average residential price 9¢11¢13¢14¢16¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Bandera Electric Co-opTexas avg

2015–2025: +27% change in the average residential rate (10.09¢ → 12.77¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Bandera Electric Co-opTexas avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)154224266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)0.871.651.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 56 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms55127121
Bandera Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 02635267891052 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1072016: 832017: 882018: 1012019: 1872020: 1812021: 9422022: 1432023: 1422024: 762025: 154
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Bandera Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 110 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Uvalde1,405944,7262025-05-01
Bandera1,238391,4222025-10-10
Real1,112332,7192025-03-30
Medina426604,9442025-06-16
Kerr314535,4232025-07-04
Kendall169512,1232025-10-25
Bexar822326,1172025-06-12

Bandera Electric Co-op service area

Bandera Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Texas and 34 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Bandera Electric Co-op

Bandera, Bexar, Kendall, Kerr, Medina, Real, Uvalde

Cities: San Antonio, Kerrville, Uvalde, Boerne, Hondo, Helotes, Fair Oaks Ranch, Lakehills, Scenic Oaks, Bulverde, Medina, Comfort, Uvalde Estates, Blanco, Ingram, Sabinal, Rocksprings

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates1,716
Net-metered solar homes615
Home batteries paired with solar259

Bandera Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesTransmission, Distribution
Commercial rate11.64¢/kWh
Industrial rate9.37¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$89,160,000
Electricity sold (2025)726,570 MWh
Peak demand177 MW summer · 270 MW winter
Line losses7.8%
Balancing authorityERCO
EIA utility ID1175

Other utilities in Texas

Compare all Texas electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Bandera Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Bandera Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.17¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 17% below the Texas average of 15.96¢ and 27% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Bandera Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $157 a month. The average Bandera Electric Co-op home uses 1,191 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $132.

How many customers does Bandera Electric Co-op have?

Bandera Electric Co-op serves 35,906 residential customers and 42,832 customers in total in Texas, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Bandera Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Bandera Electric Co-op customer was without power for 2 hr 34 min (SAIDI) over 0.87 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 55 min. The Texas average was 3 hr 44 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Bandera Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Bandera Electric Co-op reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Bandera Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Bandera Electric Co-op had 615 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 6.1 MW of capacity and 259 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Bandera Electric Co-op before making decisions.