CutYourElectric

Southwest Tennessee E M C electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Tennessee · SERC region

Residential rate
13.87¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$183
1,322 kWh/month
vs. Tennessee
+2%
state avg 13.56¢
Homes served
44K
58th cheapest of 84 in TN
Outage time
11 hr 41 min
per customer, 2023

Southwest Tennessee E M C is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 43,847 homes in Tennessee. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.87¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 23% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Southwest Tennessee E M C's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Southwest Tennessee E M C bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$69.35
1,000 kWh$138.70
1,500 kWh$208.05
2,000 kWh$277.40

Southwest Tennessee E M C rate history

Southwest Tennessee E M C monthly average residential price 11¢13¢14¢15¢17¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 13¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 14¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 13¢24/06: 13¢24/07: 12¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 13¢24/10: 13¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 14¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 15¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 13¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 13¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 13¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 16¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 15¢26/06: 14¢26/07: 14¢
Southwest Tennessee E M CTennessee avg
Southwest Tennessee E M C annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 12¢2023: 13¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Southwest Tennessee E M CTennessee avg

2015–2025: +24% change in the average residential rate (11.06¢ → 13.72¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2023Southwest Tennessee E M CTennessee avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)701260266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)3.981.881.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 56 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms234162121
Southwest Tennessee E M C outage minutes per customer by year 64241417593770 20152017201920212023 2015: 2462016: 1982017: 2152018: 2642019: 1992020: 2212021: 2872022: 4092023: 701
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Southwest Tennessee E M C's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 14 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Chester427455,3132025-03-15
Tipton359635,0942025-06-20
Fayette262706,1402025-07-16
Madison2197813,9112025-07-16
Haywood104381,5062025-06-03
Hardeman90221,4822025-08-08
Lauderdale5995152025-04-02
Henderson2731,2942025-04-20
Crockett0002025-01-01

Southwest Tennessee E M C service area

Southwest Tennessee E M C serves 9 counties in Tennessee and 48 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Southwest Tennessee E M C

Chester, Crockett, Fayette, Hardeman, Haywood, Henderson, Lauderdale, Madison, Tipton

Cities: Jackson, Lakeland, Arlington, Millington, Brownsville, Atoka, Covington, Humboldt, Ripley, Lexington, Henderson, Munford, Whiteville, Medina, Somerville, Brighton, Hickory Withe, Central, Bells, Halls, Three Way, Mason

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online43,847
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Southwest Tennessee E M C at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.63¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.69¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$134,257,000
Electricity sold (2025)959,680 MWh
Peak demand273 MW summer · 218 MW winter
Line losses5.4%
Balancing authorityTVA
EIA utility ID17694

Other utilities in Tennessee

Compare all Tennessee electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Southwest Tennessee E M C's electricity rate?

Southwest Tennessee E M C residential customers pay an average of 13.87¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 2% above the Tennessee average of 13.56¢ and 23% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Southwest Tennessee E M C electric bill?

About $183 a month. The average Southwest Tennessee E M C home uses 1,322 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $139.

How many customers does Southwest Tennessee E M C have?

Southwest Tennessee E M C serves 43,847 residential customers and 52,538 customers in total in Tennessee, across 9 counties.

How reliable is Southwest Tennessee E M C?

In 2023, the average Southwest Tennessee E M C customer was without power for 11 hr 41 min (SAIDI) over 3.98 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 54 min. The Tennessee average was 4 hr 20 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Southwest Tennessee E M C before making decisions.