CutYourElectric

Duck River Electric Member Corp. electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Tennessee · SERC region

Residential rate
13.99¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$193
1,381 kWh/month
vs. Tennessee
+3%
state avg 13.56¢
Homes served
72K
64th cheapest of 84 in TN
Outage time
3 hr 10 min
per customer, 2025

Duck River Electric Member Corp. is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 71,969 homes in Tennessee. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.99¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 22% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Duck River Electric Member Corp.'s rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Duck River Electric Member Corp. bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$69.95
1,000 kWh$139.90
1,500 kWh$209.85
2,000 kWh$279.80

Duck River Electric Member Corp. rate history

Duck River Electric Member Corp. monthly average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 11¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 12¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 13¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 12¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 12¢24/10: 14¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 14¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 13¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 13¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 16¢26/04: 16¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 14¢
Duck River Electric Member Corp.Tennessee avg
Duck River Electric Member Corp. annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 11¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 14¢
Duck River Electric Member Corp.Tennessee avg

2015–2025: +28% change in the average residential rate (10.58¢ → 13.59¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Duck River Electric Member Corp.Tennessee avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)190260266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)2.141.881.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)89 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms134162121
Duck River Electric Member Corp. outage minutes per customer by year 39157275392510 201520172019202120232025 2015: 4022016: 1002017: 2222018: 1772019: 1802020: 3682021: 4652022: 3442023: 3072024: 2762025: 190
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Duck River Electric Member Corp.'s counties, customers averaged 3 hr 5 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Grundy2,957643,9892025-11-06
Marion719827,2772025-05-19
Giles593875,2252025-03-16
Moore408351,4892025-05-25
Lawrence247522,5702025-07-21
Maury244665,0492025-09-06
Coffee213397,2902025-11-20
Franklin207543,2282025-05-25
Marshall111364,3292025-12-15
Bedford79271,8622025-10-15
Rutherford764916,0302025-02-10
Williamson633810,7002025-09-06
Lincoln511412025-05-27
Lewis1052025-11-25

Duck River Electric Member Corp. service area

Duck River Electric Member Corp. serves 14 counties in Tennessee and 61 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Duck River Electric Member Corp.

Bedford, Coffee, Franklin, Giles, Grundy, Lawrence, Lewis, Lincoln, Marion, Marshall, Maury, Moore, Rutherford, Williamson

Cities: Murfreesboro, Franklin, Columbia, Spring Hill, Shelbyville, Tullahoma, Lewisburg, Manchester, Christiana, Winchester, Pulaski, Fayetteville, Lynchburg, Mount Pleasant, Thompson's Station, Hohenwald, South Pittsburg, Park City, Decherd, Sewanee, Estill Springs, Cowan, Chapel Hill, New Union, Kimball, Unionville, Cornersville, Monteagle, New Hope, Altamont

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online71,219
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Duck River Electric Member Corp. at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate15.06¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.77¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$260,662,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,991,134 MWh
Peak demand433 MW summer · 626 MW winter
Line losses4.1%
Balancing authorityTVA
EIA utility ID5399

Other utilities in Tennessee

Compare all Tennessee electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Duck River Electric Member Corp.'s electricity rate?

Duck River Electric Member Corp. residential customers pay an average of 13.99¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 3% above the Tennessee average of 13.56¢ and 22% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Duck River Electric Member Corp. electric bill?

About $193 a month. The average Duck River Electric Member Corp. home uses 1,381 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $140.

How many customers does Duck River Electric Member Corp. have?

Duck River Electric Member Corp. serves 71,969 residential customers and 86,055 customers in total in Tennessee, across 14 counties.

How reliable is Duck River Electric Member Corp.?

In 2025, the average Duck River Electric Member Corp. customer was without power for 3 hr 10 min (SAIDI) over 2.14 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 14 min. The Tennessee average was 4 hr 20 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Duck River Electric Member Corp. before making decisions.