CutYourElectric

City of Chattanooga electricity rates

Municipal utility · Tennessee · SERC region

Residential rate
13.05¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$146
1,121 kWh/month
vs. Tennessee
-4%
state avg 13.56¢
Homes served
165K
32nd cheapest of 84 in TN
Outage time
3 hr 14 min
per customer, 2024

City of Chattanooga is a city-owned municipal utility, governed locally rather than by the state commission, serving 164,914 homes in Tennessee. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.05¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 27% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on City of Chattanooga's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

City of Chattanooga bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$65.25$60.05
1,000 kWh$130.50$110.74
1,500 kWh$195.75$161.43
2,000 kWh$261.00$212.12

*Residential (effective 2019-07-01, $9.36/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

City of Chattanooga residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential2019-07-01$9.36 10.14¢
Residential2017-03-01$9.36 10.05¢

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

City of Chattanooga rate history

City of Chattanooga monthly average residential price 11¢12¢13¢14¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 11¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 12¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 13¢24/04: 12¢24/05: 12¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 12¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 12¢24/10: 12¢24/11: 13¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 13¢25/06: 13¢25/07: 13¢25/08: 13¢25/09: 13¢25/10: 13¢25/11: 13¢25/12: 13¢26/01: 13¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 15¢26/04: 14¢26/05: 14¢26/06: 13¢26/07: 13¢
City of ChattanoogaTennessee avg
City of Chattanooga annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
City of ChattanoogaTennessee avg

2015–2025: +23% change in the average residential rate (10.44¢ → 12.88¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2024City of ChattanoogaTennessee avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)194260266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.361.881.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 23 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms72162121
City of Chattanooga outage minutes per customer by year 03326649961329 201520172019202120232024 2015: 962016: 1012017: 2522018: 1462019: 1112020: 11922021: 732022: 1782023: 2862024: 194
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across City of Chattanooga's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 60 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Marion719827,2772025-05-19
Bledsoe640671,8402025-08-19
Sequatchie633597,6122025-06-14
Bradley402668,3272025-02-13
Rhea355557,4032025-02-03
Hamilton29465114,7532025-06-13

City of Chattanooga service area

City of Chattanooga serves 6 counties in Tennessee and 48 ZIP codes.

Counties served by City of Chattanooga

Bledsoe, Bradley, Hamilton, Marion, Rhea, Sequatchie

Cities: Chattanooga, East Chattanooga, Cleveland, East Ridge, East Brainerd, Soddy-Daisy, Middle Valley, Red Bank, Collegedale, Signal Mountain, Harrison, Dayton, South Cleveland, Dunlap, Wildwood Lake, South Pittsburg, Sale Creek, Fairmount, Apison, Walden, Spring City, Lookout Mountain, Hopewell, Lakesite, Whitwell, Pikeville, Mowbray Mountain, East Cleveland, Decatur, Graysville, Kimball, Powells Crossroads, Falling Water, Lone Oak, New Hope

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online164,914
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates92
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

City of Chattanooga at a glance

OwnershipMunicipal utility
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.82¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.21¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$638,186,000
Electricity sold (2025)5,576,425 MWh
Peak demand1,212 MW summer · 1,332 MW winter
Line losses3.8%
Balancing authorityTVA
EIA utility ID3408

Other utilities in Tennessee

Compare all Tennessee electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is City of Chattanooga's electricity rate?

City of Chattanooga residential customers pay an average of 13.05¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 4% below the Tennessee average of 13.56¢ and 27% below the U.S. average.

What is the average City of Chattanooga electric bill?

About $146 a month. The average City of Chattanooga home uses 1,121 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $131.

How many customers does City of Chattanooga have?

City of Chattanooga serves 164,914 residential customers and 189,589 customers in total in Tennessee, across 6 counties.

How reliable is City of Chattanooga?

In 2024, the average City of Chattanooga customer was without power for 3 hr 14 min (SAIDI) over 1.36 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 72 min. The Tennessee average was 4 hr 20 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does City of Chattanooga offer time-of-use rates?

City of Chattanooga reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with City of Chattanooga before making decisions.