CutYourElectric

Knoxville Utilities Board electricity rates

Municipal utility · Tennessee · SERC region

Residential rate
14.28¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$158
1,109 kWh/month
vs. Tennessee
+5%
state avg 13.56¢
Homes served
197K
69th cheapest of 84 in TN
Outage time
4 hr 34 min
per customer, 2025

Knoxville Utilities Board is a city-owned municipal utility, governed locally rather than by the state commission, serving 196,674 homes in Tennessee. Its residential customers pay an average of 14.28¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 21% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Knoxville Utilities Board's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Knoxville Utilities Board bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$71.40
1,000 kWh$142.80
1,500 kWh$214.20
2,000 kWh$285.60

Knoxville Utilities Board residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Schedule RStime-of-use2019-06-01$19.00 9.0¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Knoxville Utilities Board rate history

Knoxville Utilities Board monthly average residential price 11¢12¢14¢15¢17¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 12¢23/09: 12¢23/10: 12¢23/11: 13¢23/12: 12¢24/01: 12¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 12¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 13¢24/06: 12¢24/07: 12¢24/08: 12¢24/09: 13¢24/10: 13¢24/11: 14¢24/12: 13¢25/01: 13¢25/02: 13¢25/03: 13¢25/04: 15¢25/05: 15¢25/06: 14¢25/07: 14¢25/08: 14¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 14¢26/01: 13¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 16¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 14¢
Knoxville Utilities BoardTennessee avg
Knoxville Utilities Board annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Knoxville Utilities BoardTennessee avg

2015–2025: +39% change in the average residential rate (9.98¢ → 13.83¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Knoxville Utilities BoardTennessee avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)274260266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.261.881.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 38 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms149162121
Knoxville Utilities Board outage minutes per customer by year 71152233313394 201520172019202120232025 2015: 2092016: 2052017: 2442018: 2082019: 2332020: 2792021: 1432022: 2512023: 3632024: 3522025: 274
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Knoxville Utilities Board's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 59 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Union415892,5162025-05-17
Sevier327637,8252025-03-05
Blount3206811,2022025-08-27
Knox2368819,6492025-12-19
Grainger216381,9462025-05-17
Anderson80423,2992025-07-30
Jefferson53173,1392025-10-01

Knoxville Utilities Board service area

Knoxville Utilities Board serves 7 counties in Tennessee and 45 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Knoxville Utilities Board

Anderson, Blount, Grainger, Jefferson, Knox, Sevier, Union

Cities: Knoxville, Oak Ridge, Maryville, Farragut, Sevierville, Seymour, Clinton, Lenoir City, Eagleton Village, Louisville, Mascot, Maynardville, Plainview, Blaine, Condon, New Market, Rutledge, Wildwood, Luttrell

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online196,674
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates87
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Knoxville Utilities Board at a glance

OwnershipMunicipal utility
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate13.59¢/kWh
Industrial rate5.63¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$728,309,000
Electricity sold (2025)5,997,139 MWh
Peak demand1,179 MW summer · 1,319 MW winter
Line losses3.1%
Balancing authorityTVA
EIA utility ID10421

Other utilities in Tennessee

Compare all Tennessee electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Knoxville Utilities Board's electricity rate?

Knoxville Utilities Board residential customers pay an average of 14.28¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 5% above the Tennessee average of 13.56¢ and 21% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Knoxville Utilities Board electric bill?

About $158 a month. The average Knoxville Utilities Board home uses 1,109 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $143.

How many customers does Knoxville Utilities Board have?

Knoxville Utilities Board serves 196,674 residential customers and 222,350 customers in total in Tennessee, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Knoxville Utilities Board?

In 2025, the average Knoxville Utilities Board customer was without power for 4 hr 34 min (SAIDI) over 1.26 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 2 hr 29 min. The Tennessee average was 4 hr 20 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Knoxville Utilities Board offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Schedule RS. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Knoxville Utilities Board before making decisions.