CutYourElectric

Rural Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Oklahoma · SPP region · SPP

Residential rate
12.46¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$144
1,155 kWh/month
vs. Oklahoma
-9%
state avg 13.70¢
Homes served
9,157
22nd cheapest of 68 in OK
Outage time
11 hr 38 min
per customer, 2025

Rural Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 9,157 homes in Oklahoma. Its residential customers pay an average of 12.46¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 31% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Rural Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Rural Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$62.30
1,000 kWh$124.60
1,500 kWh$186.90
2,000 kWh$249.20

Rural Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Farm and Residential Servicestime-of-use2011-02-01$14.00 8.8¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Rural Electric Co-op rate history

Rural Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢13¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 11¢2020: 11¢2021: 12¢2023: 11¢2024: 11¢2025: 12¢
Rural Electric Co-opOklahoma avg

2015–2025: +14% change in the average residential rate (10.49¢ → 11.93¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Rural Electric Co-opOklahoma avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)698287266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)4.491.821.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 35 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms212142121
Rural Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 583055527991046 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3522016: 4482017: 2832018: 4082019: 6922020: 9512021: 3122022: 3502023: 2182024: 6392025: 698
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Rural Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 4 hr 29 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Garvin481525,6312025-02-09
Carter403662,6262025-11-11
Stephens371569,3122025-04-05
Grady176492,9802025-04-05
Comanche171615,1982025-06-17
McClain134463,6252025-03-14

Rural Electric Co-op service area

Rural Electric Co-op serves 6 counties in Oklahoma and 26 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Rural Electric Co-op

Carter, Comanche, Garvin, Grady, McClain, Stephens

Cities: Duncan, Blanchard, Purcell, Pauls Valley, Marlow, Lindsay, Davis, Wynnewood, Rush Springs, Maysville, Fletcher, Ninnekah

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online9,157
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes85

Rural Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.04¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.16¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$62,421,400
Electricity sold (2025)687,330 MWh
Peak demand110 MW summer · 117 MW winter
Line losses3.5%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID16382

Other utilities in Oklahoma

Compare all Oklahoma electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Rural Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Rural Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 12.46¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 9% below the Oklahoma average of 13.70¢ and 31% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Rural Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $144 a month. The average Rural Electric Co-op home uses 1,155 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $125.

How many customers does Rural Electric Co-op have?

Rural Electric Co-op serves 9,157 residential customers and 12,674 customers in total in Oklahoma, across 6 counties.

How reliable is Rural Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Rural Electric Co-op customer was without power for 11 hr 38 min (SAIDI) over 4.49 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 32 min. The Oklahoma average was 4 hr 47 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Rural Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 1 time-of-use residential plan, including Farm and Residential Services. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Rural Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Rural Electric Co-op had 85 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 0.9 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Rural Electric Co-op before making decisions.