CutYourElectric

Public Service Co of Oklahoma electricity rates

Investor-owned utility · Oklahoma · SPP region · SPP

Residential rate
15.69¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$160
1,020 kWh/month
vs. Oklahoma
+15%
state avg 13.70¢
Homes served
506K
63rd cheapest of 68 in OK
Outage time
3 hr 20 min
per customer, 2025

Public Service Co of Oklahoma is a for-profit, investor-owned utility regulated by the state utility commission, serving 506,245 homes in Oklahoma. Its residential customers pay an average of 15.69¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 13% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Public Service Co of Oklahoma's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Public Service Co of Oklahoma bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$78.45
1,000 kWh$156.90
1,500 kWh$235.35
2,000 kWh$313.80

Public Service Co of Oklahoma rate history

Public Service Co of Oklahoma monthly average residential price 9¢11¢14¢17¢19¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 15¢23/09: 16¢23/10: 16¢23/11: 14¢23/12: 12¢24/01: 10¢24/02: 12¢24/03: 12¢24/04: 12¢24/05: 13¢24/06: 13¢24/07: 14¢24/08: 14¢24/09: 15¢24/10: 15¢24/11: 13¢24/12: 11¢25/01: 10¢25/02: 11¢25/03: 12¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 15¢25/07: 15¢25/08: 17¢25/09: 18¢25/10: 18¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 12¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 13¢26/03: 16¢26/04: 14¢26/05: 16¢26/06: 17¢26/07: 17¢
Public Service Co of OklahomaOklahoma avg
Public Service Co of Oklahoma annual average residential price 8¢10¢12¢13¢15¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 9¢2017: 10¢2020: 9¢2021: 10¢2023: 14¢2024: 13¢2025: 14¢
Public Service Co of OklahomaOklahoma avg

2015–2025: +57% change in the average residential rate (9.07¢ → 14.23¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Public Service Co of OklahomaOklahoma avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)200287266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.481.821.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)2 hr 15 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms98142121
Public Service Co of Oklahoma outage minutes per customer by year 0568113617032271 201520172019202120232025 2015: 3992016: 2922017: 1802018: 1272019: 1612020: 2642021: 1382022: 1232023: 20382024: 1892025: 200
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Public Service Co of Oklahoma's counties, customers averaged 5 hr 33 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Latimer1,815493,2012025-05-20
Roger Mills1,683411,8492025-03-14
Dewey1,075351,1402025-05-15
Atoka989794,5792025-05-19
Jefferson903362,1132025-04-29
Johnston727463,0982025-05-18
Washington713606,2322025-05-24
Pushmataha683711,8622025-09-02
Pittsburg669535,8402025-05-24
Tillman661338182025-04-30
Pontotoc582458,5912025-03-04
Nowata554341,4332025-01-15
Washita549691,4842025-03-05
Osage539734,0262025-05-24
McCurtain530941,5862025-07-13
Caddo491954,6622025-12-06
Choctaw485601,4942025-02-02
Okfuskee484262,9272025-01-21
Le Flore427595,6182025-06-07
Kiowa425381,0702025-10-06
Stephens371569,3122025-04-05
Cotton366315172025-05-15
Hughes364501,3422025-04-06
Blaine345341,0792025-04-02
Delaware317753,8932025-04-29

Public Service Co of Oklahoma service area

Public Service Co of Oklahoma serves 46 counties in Oklahoma and 301 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Public Service Co of Oklahoma

Atoka, Beckham, Blaine, Caddo, Cherokee, Choctaw, Coal, Comanche, Cotton, Craig, Creek, Custer, Delaware, Dewey, Grady, Greer, Harmon, Haskell, Hughes, Jackson, Jefferson, Johnston, Kay, Kiowa, Latimer, Le Flore, Mayes, McClain, McCurtain, McIntosh, Nowata, Okfuskee, Okmulgee, Osage, Ottawa, Pittsburg, Pontotoc, Pushmataha, Roger Mills, Rogers, Stephens, Tillman, Tulsa, Wagoner, Washington, Washita

Cities: Tulsa, Broken Arrow, Lawton, Bartlesville, Owasso, Bixby, Duncan, Jenks, Sapulpa, Sand Springs, Altus, Claremore, McAlester, Chickasha, Miami, Glenpool, Woodward, Elk City, Okmulgee, Weatherford, Clinton, Coweta, Pryor Creek, Newcastle, Poteau, Wagoner, Pryor, Blanchard, Skiatook, Catoosa, Idabel, Tuttle, Grove, Anadarko, Collinsville, Henryetta, Holdenville, Vinita, Hugo, Sayre

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online503,652
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates504,772
Net-metered solar homes4,662
Home batteries paired with solar261
Homes in demand response (e.g. thermostat rebates)17,467
Residential efficiency incentives paid (2025)$15,618,000
Residential energy saved by programs93,783 MWh

Public Service Co of Oklahoma at a glance

OwnershipInvestor-owned utility
ServicesGeneration, Transmission, Distribution, Wholesale Marketing
Commercial rate9.56¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.56¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$1,908,888,300
Electricity sold (2025)19,257,109 MWh
Peak demand4,073 MW summer · 3,109 MW winter
Power from own generation56% (rest purchased)
Line losses5.3%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID15474

Other utilities in Oklahoma

Compare all Oklahoma electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Public Service Co of Oklahoma's electricity rate?

Public Service Co of Oklahoma residential customers pay an average of 15.69¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 15% above the Oklahoma average of 13.70¢ and 13% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Public Service Co of Oklahoma electric bill?

About $160 a month. The average Public Service Co of Oklahoma home uses 1,020 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $157.

How many customers does Public Service Co of Oklahoma have?

Public Service Co of Oklahoma serves 506,245 residential customers and 588,941 customers in total in Oklahoma, across 46 counties.

How reliable is Public Service Co of Oklahoma?

In 2025, the average Public Service Co of Oklahoma customer was without power for 3 hr 20 min (SAIDI) over 1.48 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 98 min. The Oklahoma average was 4 hr 47 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Public Service Co of Oklahoma offer time-of-use rates?

Public Service Co of Oklahoma reports offering time-of-use rates to residential customers. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Public Service Co of Oklahoma offer net metering for solar?

Public Service Co of Oklahoma had 4,662 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 32.5 MW of capacity and 261 solar-paired batteries. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Public Service Co of Oklahoma before making decisions.