CutYourElectric

Oklahoma Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Oklahoma · SPP region · SPP

Residential rate
13.60¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$171
1,256 kWh/month
vs. Oklahoma
-1%
state avg 13.70¢
Homes served
60K
39th cheapest of 68 in OK
Outage time
70 min
per customer, 2025

Oklahoma Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 59,539 homes in Oklahoma. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.60¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 24% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07.

What things cost on Oklahoma Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Oklahoma Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rateBase tariff charges*
500 kWh$68.00$67.31
1,000 kWh$136.00$111.62
1,500 kWh$204.00$155.93
2,000 kWh$272.00$200.24

*Residential Time of Peak (effective 2014-01-01, $23.00/month customer charge), energy and fixed charges from the OpenEI Utility Rate Database. Riders, fuel adjustments and taxes are often billed separately, so real bills usually land closer to the all-in column. Calculate your bill.

Oklahoma Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential Time of Peak2014-01-01$23.00 8.86¢
Electric Vehicle Ratetime-of-use2023-10-01$45.66 5.0¢ (12am–5am, 9pm–12am) · 9.0¢ (5am–9pm) — summer weekdays
Residential Servicetime-of-use2014-01-01$18.00 10.3¢ (12am–3pm, 7pm–12am) · 25.7¢ (3pm–7pm) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Oklahoma Electric Co-op rate history

Oklahoma Electric Co-op monthly average residential price 9¢11¢12¢14¢16¢ 23/0824/0124/0624/1125/0425/0926/0226/07 23/08: 13¢23/09: 13¢23/10: 13¢23/11: 12¢23/12: 10¢24/01: 10¢24/02: 11¢24/03: 12¢24/04: 13¢24/05: 13¢24/06: 13¢24/07: 13¢24/08: 13¢24/09: 13¢24/10: 13¢24/11: 13¢24/12: 11¢25/01: 10¢25/02: 11¢25/03: 12¢25/04: 14¢25/05: 14¢25/06: 15¢25/07: 13¢25/08: 13¢25/09: 14¢25/10: 14¢25/11: 14¢25/12: 12¢26/01: 12¢26/02: 14¢26/03: 14¢26/04: 15¢26/05: 14¢26/06: 15¢26/07: 14¢
Oklahoma Electric Co-opOklahoma avg
Oklahoma Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢13¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 12¢2017: 12¢2020: 12¢2021: 12¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Oklahoma Electric Co-opOklahoma avg

2015–2025: +6% change in the average residential rate (12.11¢ → 12.87¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Oklahoma Electric Co-opOklahoma avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)70287266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.291.821.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)55 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms56142121
Oklahoma Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 039779411901587 201520172019202120232025 2015: 9402016: 1302017: 1002018: 912019: 902020: 14232021: 1552022: 632023: 3272024: 892025: 70
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Oklahoma Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 1 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Caddo491954,6622025-12-06
Pottawatomie238505,3772025-03-14
Oklahoma1895317,1372025-03-14
Grady176492,9802025-04-05
Canadian167564,9602025-06-14
Cleveland1374321,7602025-11-16
McClain134463,6252025-03-14

Oklahoma Electric Co-op service area

Oklahoma Electric Co-op serves 7 counties in Oklahoma and 45 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Oklahoma Electric Co-op

Caddo, Canadian, Cleveland, Grady, McClain, Oklahoma, Pottawatomie

Cities: Oklahoma City, Norman, Moore, Mustang, El Reno, Chickasha, Choctaw, Newcastle, Blanchard, Tuttle, Anadarko, Noble, Tecumseh, Purcell, McLoud, Slaughterville, Bethel Acres, Lindsay, Lexington, Goldsby, Union City, Minco, Rush Springs, Fletcher, Hall Park, Ninnekah

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Time-based rate programsTime-of-use rates
Homes on time-based rates35,646
Net-metered solar homes892

Oklahoma Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate12.74¢/kWh
Industrial rate6.30¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$173,177,000
Electricity sold (2025)1,539,892 MWh
Peak demand354 MW summer · 381 MW winter
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID14062

Other utilities in Oklahoma

Compare all Oklahoma electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Oklahoma Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Oklahoma Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.60¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861M monthly utility data, 12 months ending 2026-07). That's 1% below the Oklahoma average of 13.70¢ and 24% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Oklahoma Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $171 a month. The average Oklahoma Electric Co-op home uses 1,256 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $136.

How many customers does Oklahoma Electric Co-op have?

Oklahoma Electric Co-op serves 59,539 residential customers and 65,196 customers in total in Oklahoma, across 7 counties.

How reliable is Oklahoma Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Oklahoma Electric Co-op customer was without power for 70 min (SAIDI) over 1.29 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 56 min. The Oklahoma average was 4 hr 47 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Oklahoma Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Electric Vehicle Rate. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Does Oklahoma Electric Co-op offer net metering for solar?

Oklahoma Electric Co-op had 892 residential net-metered customers in 2025 with 7.7 MW of capacity. Estimate solar savings at this utility's rate.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Oklahoma Electric Co-op before making decisions.