CutYourElectric

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op electricity rates

Electric cooperative · Oklahoma · SPP region

Residential rate
13.91¢
per kWh incl. all charges
Avg. monthly bill
$178
1,281 kWh/month
vs. Oklahoma
+2%
state avg 13.70¢
Homes served
25K
45th cheapest of 68 in OK
Outage time
4 hr 47 min
per customer, 2025

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op is a member-owned electric cooperative, so its customers own it and elect its board, serving 24,981 homes in Oklahoma. Its residential customers pay an average of 13.91¢/kWh including fixed and delivery charges, 23% less than the U.S. average.

Rate basis: EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend.

What things cost on Canadian Valley Electric Co-op's rate

Your rate …

Popular — tap to add, then add more to compare:

Add as many devices as you like to compare them side by side. Search again to add another, or use Duplicate to compare two settings.

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op bill estimates

Monthly useAt average all-in rate
500 kWh$69.55
1,000 kWh$139.10
1,500 kWh$208.65
2,000 kWh$278.20

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op residential rate plans

PlanEffectiveCustomer chargeEnergy charges
Residential - Rate A, Three Phasetime-of-use2009-02-11$22.50 7.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays
Residential - Rate A, Single Phasetime-of-use2009-02-11$16.50 7.5¢ (12am–12am) — summer weekdays

Source: OpenEI U.S. Utility Rate Database. Rates change. Check the linked tariff or your bill for current figures.

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op rate history

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op annual average residential price 10¢11¢12¢13¢14¢ 2015201720202021202320242025 2015: 10¢2017: 10¢2020: 10¢2021: 11¢2023: 12¢2024: 12¢2025: 13¢
Canadian Valley Electric Co-opOklahoma avg

2015–2025: +29% change in the average residential rate (10.32¢ → 13.32¢). Annual EIA-861 data.

Outages & reliability

Right now

Checking live outages…

Reliability history

2025Canadian Valley Electric Co-opOklahoma avgU.S. avg
Outage minutes per customer (SAIDI)287287266
Outages per customer (SAIFI)1.511.821.34
Average restoration time (CAIDI)3 hr 11 min——
Outage minutes excluding major storms226142121
Canadian Valley Electric Co-op outage minutes per customer by year 043587013061741 201520172019202120232025 2015: 1612016: 2502017: 2832018: 2622019: 2962020: 15722021: 2962022: 5402023: 8382024: 5912025: 287
With major eventsExcluding major events

Outages in counties served (2025)

From ORNL EAGLE-I, which tracks customers without power every 15 minutes. These counts cover every utility in each county. Weighted across Canadian Valley Electric Co-op's counties, customers averaged 3 hr 17 min without power.

CountyOutage min/customerDays with outagesPeak customers outWorst day
Okfuskee484262,9272025-01-21
Hughes364501,3422025-04-06
Seminole356721,5522025-05-24
Lincoln329491,6042025-03-14
Creek287475,2522025-05-24
McIntosh242471,3512025-05-18
Pottawatomie238505,3772025-03-14
Oklahoma1895317,1372025-03-14
Cleveland1374321,7602025-11-16
Okmulgee125262,6622025-11-18

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op service area

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op serves 10 counties in Oklahoma and 49 ZIP codes.

Counties served by Canadian Valley Electric Co-op

Cleveland, Creek, Hughes, Lincoln, McIntosh, Okfuskee, Oklahoma, Okmulgee, Pottawatomie, Seminole

Cities: Oklahoma City, Shawnee, McAlester, Ada, Seminole, Noble, Tecumseh, Harrah, Henryetta, Holdenville, McLoud, Bristow, Slaughterville, Wewoka, Okemah, Chandler, Bethel Acres, Eufaula, Stroud, Stigler, Prague, Lexington, Luther, Konawa, Wetumka, Byng, Boley, Meeker, Maud

Programs, smart meters & solar

Smart meters (AMI) for homes100%
Customers with daily usage data online24,981
Time-based rate programsNone reported
Net-metered solar homes0 reported

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op at a glance

OwnershipElectric cooperative
ServicesDistribution
Commercial rate11.63¢/kWh
Industrial rate7.00¢/kWh
Retail revenue (2025)$86,680,900
Electricity sold (2025)778,512 MWh
Peak demand170 MW summer · 209 MW winter
Line losses6.0%
Balancing authoritySWPP
EIA utility ID2911

Other utilities in Oklahoma

Compare all Oklahoma electric companies →

Frequently asked questions

What is Canadian Valley Electric Co-op's electricity rate?

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op residential customers pay an average of 13.91¢ per kWh, all charges included (EIA-861 2025 annual data, adjusted to the 12 months ending 2026-07 using the state's price trend). That's 2% above the Oklahoma average of 13.70¢ and 23% below the U.S. average.

What is the average Canadian Valley Electric Co-op electric bill?

About $178 a month. The average Canadian Valley Electric Co-op home uses 1,281 kWh a month. At 1,000 kWh the bill would be about $139.

How many customers does Canadian Valley Electric Co-op have?

Canadian Valley Electric Co-op serves 24,981 residential customers and 27,681 customers in total in Oklahoma, across 10 counties.

How reliable is Canadian Valley Electric Co-op?

In 2025, the average Canadian Valley Electric Co-op customer was without power for 4 hr 47 min (SAIDI) over 1.51 interruptions (SAIFI), including major storms. Excluding major event days it was 3 hr 46 min. The Oklahoma average was 4 hr 47 min and the U.S. average 4 hr 26 min.

Does Canadian Valley Electric Co-op offer time-of-use rates?

Yes. The OpenEI rate database lists 2 time-of-use residential plans, including Residential - Rate A, Three Phase. Running big appliances off-peak can cut their cost. Pick the plan in the calculator above to see by how much.

Sources: EIA-861 2025 and EIA-861M (through July 2026), OpenEI URDB, ORNL EAGLE-I, U.S. Census. Methodology. Spot an error? Rates change often, so confirm with Canadian Valley Electric Co-op before making decisions.